ESG&EC Logo

ESG&EC NRL Tipping Competition

"A Competition With A Difference"

Celebrating Years Of Resch's Enhanced Sporting Excellence

This site is optimised for

Firefox logo
 

The ESG&EC proudly endorses the following products and services for their professional, nutritional, therapeutic and social cohesion values ..

Resch's Pilsener ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener.
Ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener Always the Favourite

Resch's Pilsener.
"Always the Favourite"

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Thinking about making changes
to your humble abode ??
 
Cooper Carpentry can make
your dream a reality.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's Pilsener beach poster

Resch's Pilsener.
"Cool and Refreshing" when you're at the beach ...

... or after a hard
day at the office

Relaxing after work with Resch's Pilsener
Excel Logistics logo

Import or export, put
your load in our hands!

 

www.excellogistics.com.au

 

phone  (61 2) 9792 2802

Resch's beer tap with surfer

Resch's Draught.
The beer that makes
beautiful people so cool
and even more beautiful.

Resch's Pilsener pub poster of boxing event

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.
The beer for all
sporting occassions.

DeeDees Candles logo

Hand Made Candles -
Kitchen Candles, Mason Jars,
Tumblers, Tea Cups,
Vintage Glass and Votives.

 

www.deedeescandles.com.au

 

0431 697 705

Resch's Dinner Ale

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The beer of choice for
surf life savers.

CPA

Need help setting up or managing your SMSF?
We can't show you his face
but *Rob's a CPA who uses
an Oral-B toothbrush.
Contact Fatcat for a referral to
a business where the motto is
"All Kerr, No Responsibility".

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where your building needs and our skills meet as neatly as tongue and groove flooring.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster displayed in the NRL museum

"Resch's Refreshes" and
turns good club players into
great Test players.

Clemton Park Cake Shop pie menu

Clemton Park Cake Shop
208C William Street
Clemton Park NSW 2206
phone  9718 2571

 

Home of the acclaimed
Clemton Park meat pie range.

 

Plain
Tomato & Onion
Curry
Cheese & Bacon
Mushroom
Potato

Resch's DA ad

Resch's DA.
The ever popular and ...

... "Cool and Refreshing"
Dinner Ale.

Resch's pub poster of swimming carnival
Palmerbet logo

The 110% Australian owned
racing and sports bookmaker.

 

www.palmerbet.com

 

phone  1300 123 238

Resch's pub poster of Newtown v Eastern Suburbs match

Resch's.
The beer of choice for
rugby league's eye gougers.

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where cooper rhymes with
super duper and carpentry
with er, um, arh ??
 
Lost for words over your building project ??
 
Call Bluey, the man in
the Dunlop Volleys, to fill in
the blanks.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster of Australia v England match

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The perfect post Test
match aperitif.

Newtown Jets logo

The mighty Newtown Jets,
2012 NSW Cup Premiers.

 
Resch's beer coaster

Like the immutable laws of
physics, somethings are just
universally acknowledged.

Resch's the beer we drink 'round here (NSW)

Resch's Draught.
Known to cure chronic
abscesses, tuberculosis,
cholera, "female complaints",
mercurial eruptions, paralysis and even restore life in the event of sudden death.

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener

Resch's Pilsener.
Now for the best
round of them all -
Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.

Queen's Slipper Playing Cards

Needing to win the final trick
and leading an off suit 7,
the euchre rascal's cry is,
"Get around little doggie!"

Fatcat Web Construction

PREVIOUS WINNERS

ESG&EC Logo

2017 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 85 starters

    Overall Placings:
  • 1st Barry Spence 346pts
  • equal 2nd Danny Downey, Clint Adams and Alan Katzmann 344pts
    Segment Winners:
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Barry Spence 120pts, Handicap Michael Blaser 58pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Mark Curach 126pts, Handicap Mark Curach 53pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Greg Chalmers 140pts, Handicap Greg Chalmers 52pts
  • Finals Series tba
    Handicap Knockouts:
  • Clint Adams @ Rd 9
  • Michael Blaser @ Rd 17, and
  • John and BJ Malone @ Rd 26

2016 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 90 starters

    Overall Placings:
  • 1st Vince Nevin 356pts
  • 2nd Shaun Froggatt 349pts
  • 3rd Danny Hannah 347pts
    Segment Winners:
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Danny Hannah 119pts, Handicap Maurice Curach 44pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall John Hermsen 133pts, Handicap Clive Gray 51pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall John Purcell 128pts, Handicap Tony Clift 50pts
  • Finals Series Marion Weston
    Handicap Knockouts:
  • Danny Hannah @ Rd 7
  • Ken Wilson @ Rd 16, and
  • Steve Heather @ Rd 23

2015 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 88 starters

    Overall Placings:
  • 1st Dave Harvey 324pts
  • 2nd Peter Hannah 322pts
  • 3rd Steve Stanton 321pts
    Segment Winners:
  • Rds 1-8 Overall John Bradridge and Tony Clift 97pts, Handicap John Bradridge 50pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Peter Hannah 130pts, Handicap Steve Stanton 52pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Peter Davidson 142pts, Handicap Peter Davidson 51pts
  • Finals Series Chris Ginley and Paul King
    Handicap Knockouts:
  • Greg Noyes @ Rd 7
  • Marc Taylor @ Rd 13, and
  • Shaun Froggatt @ Rd 19

2014 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 89 starters

    Overall Placings:
  • 1st Jemima Todd 344pts
  • 2nd Michael Chew 331pts
  • 3rd John Hermsen 328pts
    Segment Winners:
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Jemima Todd 98pts, Handicap Michael Blaser and Terry Vinyard 45pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Marc Taylor 147pts, Handicap Marc Taylor 60pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Ross Cave 129pts, Handicap Ross Cave 47pts
  • Finals Series Tom Frank
    Handicap Knockouts:
  • Jemima Todd @ Rd 8
  • Steve Stanton @ Rd 16, and
  • Jim Henney @ Rd 22

2013 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 94 starters

    Overall Placings:
  • 1st Peter Todd 349pts
  • eq. 2nd Jeremy Gilling and BJ Malone 347pts
    Segment Winners:
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Peter Escott 127pts, Handicap Max Wood 46pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall BJ Malone 129pts, Handicap BJ Malone 52pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Brett Millen 130pts, Handicap Ross Cave 51pts
  • Finals Series Clint Wallis
    Handicap Knockouts:
  • Max Wood @ Rd 8
  • BJ Malone @ Rd 16, and
  • Robert Rayner @ Rd 22

2012 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 100 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Shaun Froggatt 338pts
  • 2nd Peter Gibbs 337pts
  • 3rd Gary Armitage 336pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Gary Phillips 112pts, Handicap Brett Millen 49pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Dave Harvey 129pts, Handicap Dave Harvey 54pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Tony Harris 130pts, Handicap Phil Todd 53pts
  • Finals Series Mary Moroney
    Handicap Knockouts
  • Les Niko @ Rd 9
  • Gerry Braddon @ Rd 16, and
  • Ross Cave @ Rd 23

2011 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 101 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Ken Wilson 357pts
  • 2nd Grant Hannah 356pts
  • 3rd Anthony Sheedy 353pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Simon Sukhaseume 124pts, Handicap Simon Sukhaseume 53pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Lionel Williamson 128pts, Handicap Lionel Williamson 56pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Ken Wilson 145pts, Handicap Neil Taylor 53pts
  • Finals Series Marc Taylor
    Handicap Knockouts
  • John ONeil @ Rd 10
  • Ken Wilson @ Rd 18, and
  • Greg Chalmers @ Rd 23

2010 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 110 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Danny Moroney 328pts
  • 2nd Peter Todd 323pts
  • 3rd John Malone 317pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Steve Weston and Reg Walsh 107pts, Handicap Glenn Whitaker 46pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Danny Moroney 118pts, Handicap Danny Moroney 59pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Paul Dawson 133pts, Handicap Don Hill 50pts
  • Finals Series Rob Nicholls
    Handicap Knockouts
  • Peter Gibbs @ Rd 9
  • Rob Frank @ Rd 16, and
  • Don Hill @ Rd 22

2009 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 119 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Tom Frank 344pts
  • 2nd Alan Katzmann 343pts
  • 3rd Joe Bugner 338pts
  • eq 4th Ross Cave and Marion Weston 331pts, and
  • Handicap winner/s Mitchell Duggan and Tom Frank 135pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Alan Katzmann 109pts, Handicap Alan Katzmann 48pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Tom Frank 131pts, Handicap Tom Frank 55pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Matthew Moroney 139pts, Handicap Phil Todd and Matthew Moroney 52pts, and
  • Finals Series Maurice Curach
    Handicap Knockouts
  • Karen Escott @ Rd 7
  • Gerry Braddon @ Rd 15, and
  • Mitchell Duggan @ Rd 23

2008 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 129 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Alan Katzmann 360pts
  • 2nd Steve Stanton 357pts
  • 3rd John Dickson 350pts
  • 4th Ken Wilson 347pts, and
  • Handicap winner Steve Stanton 134pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Steve Stanton 113pts, Handicap Nick Speed 50pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Alan Katzmann and John Malone 129pts, Handicap Mary Moroney 56pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Ken Wilson 139pts, Handicap Steve Stanton and Jim Henney 52pts, and
  • Finals Series Neil Taylor
    Handicap Knockouts
  • Shane Taylor @ Rd 10
  • Marc Taylor @ Rd 17, and
  • David Downey @ Rd 25

2007 - 25 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 139 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Gary Armitage 318pts
  • eq 2nd Greg Field, Steve Weston and Peter Todd 314pts, and
  • Handicap winner John Galluzzo 126pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Marion Weston 109pts, Handicap Lyn McGovern 47pts
  • Rds 9-16 Overall Gary Armitage 110pts, Handicap Peter Todd, Greg Field, Shane Deane and Trudi Robb 42pts
  • Rds 17-25 Overall Niall Kearney and Michael Blaser 128pts, Handicap Peter Noble 55pts, and
  • Finals Series John Galluzzo

2006 - 26 rounds, selection mix 6 scratch/4 handicap, 24pts max, 142 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Peter Davidson 348pts,
  • eq 2nd Jeremy Gilling and Daryl Pierce 335pts, and
  • Handicap winners Tom Frank and Peter Davidson 127pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-8 Overall Nick Speed 111pts, Handicap Kim Armstrong 44pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Peter Davidson 121pts, Handicap Mary Moroney 48pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Gary Phillips 129pts, Handicap John Purcell 53pts

2005 - 26 rounds, selection mix 7 scratch/3 handicap, 24pts max, 161 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Neil Taylor 339pts,
  • eq 2nd Greg Meehan and David Downey 331pts, and
  • Handicap winner David Downey 108pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-8 Overall David Downey 110pts, Handicap John Dickson and Damian Hand 37pts
  • Rds 9-17 Overall Peter Davidson 129pts, Handicap Sarah Wilson 45pts
  • Rds 18-26 Overall Michael Blaser and BJ Malone 132pts, Handicap Peter/Karen Escott 47pts

2004 - 26 rounds, selection mix 7 scratch/3 handicap, 24pts max, 242 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Michael Blaser 374pts,
  • 2nd David Roots 359pts,
  • 3rd Steve Mulally 354pts, and
  • Handicap winner Michael Blaser 114pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-13 Overall Michael Blaser 189pts, Handicap Michael Blaser 64pts
  • Rds 14-26 Overall Chris Miller 201pts, Handicap Phil Todd 60pts

2003 - 26 rounds, selection mix 7 scratch/3 handicap, 24pts max, 237 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Tony Smith 349pts,
  • 2nd Michelle O'Keeffe 346pts,
  • 3rd David Roots 340pts, and
  • Handicap winner Michelle O'Keeffe 116pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-13 Overall James Brown 184pts, Handicap Michelle O'Keeffe 63pts
  • Rds 14-26 Overall Ron Grass 186pts, Handicap Colin Cahill 61pts

2002 - 26 rounds, selection mix 7 scratch/3 handicap, 24pts max, 207 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Manny Vatalis 368pts,
  • 2nd Pam King 364pts, and
  • 3rd Brett Carter 359pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-13 Overall Brett Kirkham 200pts, Handicap Brett Carter 64pts
  • Rds 14-26 Overall Manny Vatalis 189pts, Handicap Manny Vatalis 57pts

2001 - 26 rounds, selection mix 7 scratch/3 handicap, 23pts max, 163 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st Annie O'Keeffe 343pts,
  • 2nd Joanna Hughes 337pts,
  • eq 3rd Anthony Wright and Nick Brown 328pts, and
  • Handicap winner Phil Todd 105pts
    Segment Winners
  • Rds 1-13 Annie O'Keeffe 185pts
  • Rds 14-26 Alan Brassil 178pts

2000 - 26 rounds, selection mix 7 scratch/3 handicap, 23pts max, 88 starters

    Overall Placings
  • 1st John Byrnes 352pts,
  • 2nd Danny White 346pts,
  • 3rd Stephen Anderson 341pts, and
  • Handicap winner Stephen Anderson 100pts
Fatcat Web Construction
ESG&EC Logo