ESG&EC Logo

ESG&EC NRL Tipping Competition

"A Competition With A Difference"

Celebrating Years Of Resch's Enhanced Sporting Excellence

This site is optimised for

Firefox logo
 

The ESG&EC proudly endorses the following products and services for their professional, nutritional, therapeutic and social cohesion values ..

Resch's Pilsener ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener.
Ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener Always the Favourite

Resch's Pilsener.
"Always the Favourite"

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Thinking about making changes
to your humble abode ??
 
Cooper Carpentry can make
your dream a reality.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's Pilsener beach poster

Resch's Pilsener.
"Cool and Refreshing" when you're at the beach ...

... or after a hard
day at the office

Relaxing after work with Resch's Pilsener
Excel Logistics logo

Import or export, put
your load in our hands!

 

www.excellogistics.com.au

 

phone  (61 2) 9792 2802

Resch's beer tap with surfer

Resch's Draught.
The beer that makes
beautiful people so cool
and even more beautiful.

Resch's Pilsener pub poster of boxing event

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.
The beer for all
sporting occassions.

DeeDees Candles logo

Hand Made Candles -
Kitchen Candles, Mason Jars,
Tumblers, Tea Cups,
Vintage Glass and Votives.

 

www.deedeescandles.com.au

 

0431 697 705

Resch's Dinner Ale

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The beer of choice for
surf life savers.

CPA

Need help setting up or managing your SMSF?
We can't show you his face
but *Rob's a CPA who uses
an Oral-B toothbrush.
Contact Fatcat for a referral to
a business where the motto is
"All Kerr, No Responsibility".

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where your building needs and our skills meet as neatly as tongue and groove flooring.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster displayed in the NRL museum

"Resch's Refreshes" and
turns good club players into
great Test players.

Clemton Park Cake Shop pie menu

Clemton Park Cake Shop
208C William Street
Clemton Park NSW 2206
phone  9718 2571

 

Home of the acclaimed
Clemton Park meat pie range.

 

Plain
Tomato & Onion
Curry
Cheese & Bacon
Mushroom
Potato

Resch's DA ad

Resch's DA.
The ever popular and ...

... "Cool and Refreshing"
Dinner Ale.

Resch's pub poster of swimming carnival
Palmerbet logo

The 110% Australian owned
racing and sports bookmaker.

 

www.palmerbet.com

 

phone  1300 123 238

Resch's pub poster of Newtown v Eastern Suburbs match

Resch's.
The beer of choice for
rugby league's eye gougers.

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where cooper rhymes with
super duper and carpentry
with er, um, arh ??
 
Lost for words over your building project ??
 
Call Bluey, the man in
the Dunlop Volleys, to fill in
the blanks.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster of Australia v England match

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The perfect post Test
match aperitif.

Newtown Jets logo

The mighty Newtown Jets,
2012 NSW Cup Premiers.

 
Resch's beer coaster

Like the immutable laws of
physics, somethings are just
universally acknowledged.

Resch's the beer we drink 'round here (NSW)

Resch's Draught.
Known to cure chronic
abscesses, tuberculosis,
cholera, "female complaints",
mercurial eruptions, paralysis and even restore life in the event of sudden death.

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener

Resch's Pilsener.
Now for the best
round of them all -
Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.

Queen's Slipper Playing Cards

Needing to win the final trick
and leading an off suit 7,
the euchre rascal's cry is,
"Get around little doggie!"

Fatcat Web Construction
 

WEEKLY RESULTS

Round 4 Results

Souths (+8.5) 6 vs *Roosters 20
*Penrith 40 vs Newcastle (+14.5) 0
Brisbane 13 vs *Canberra (+2.5) 12
*Manly (+1.5) 36 vs Bulldogs 0
Parramatta (+1.5) 6 vs *Sharks 20
Gold Coast (+4.5) 26 vs *NQld 32
Wests Tigers (+5.5) 14 vs *Melbourne 22
*St.George 26 vs Warriors (+1.5) 12

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Bulldogs vs Brisbane
Roosters vs Manly
NQld vs Souths
Sharks vs Newcastle
Canberra vs Parramatta
Melbourne vs Penrith
Warriors vs Gold Coast
Wests Tigers vs St.George

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 4 - you must select 2 winners to stay alive (35 still in).

Top Score this Round - 24pts Les Niko and David Roots (average 14.8pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 4 - 27pts Wasim Khan, 25pts Michael Blaser and John Hermsen

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - A 162pts, O 152pts, G 150pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, Mel, Roo, StG 75%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 4 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
11Wasim Khan*GNewc861424214559
210Anthony Sheedy*HNQld1361920183857
35Mark Curach*EMan1341722184057
43Joe BromhamABris1321521214257
513Jemima Todd*IPar1361921163756
62Danny HannahFMel1021224194355
714Michael BownOWar1091923123554
86Rocky PeruginiACba1321518213954
97Tony Clift*CCba1041422173953
104Danny DowneyBBull1021222194153
1124John & BJ Malone*OMel1091921123352
1216Connie Spence*MNQld1341721143552
1312John Hermsen*LNewc691521163752
149Barry Spence*KSou1041419193852
1558Les Niko*AGC1392417102751
1632Mark Young*BBris1091918143251
1727Michael Blaser*NNewc1361913193251
1831Max WoodCWT1361921113251
1919Ross Cave*JRoo1341720143451
2017Charles Clift*JPen1061621143551
2111Vince Nevin*KNQld1041420173751
2221Paul King*LShk1061618163450
2341Mario SimonettiQBris1361914152948
2448Robert GrayDBris1361919102948
2522Clint Adams*QBull861420143448
2654David DowneyPMan1091916122847
2740Terry Rowney*GShk891718123047
2815Peter ToddDGC1021218173547
298Marion WestonNStG80820193947
3057Alan Katzmann*FNQld1361913142746
3137Dean Stapleton*LPar1061616143046
3230Peter Dempsey*OGC1041420123246
3323Tom FrankNMan1021220143446
3462Neil TaylorFSou1361916102645
3563James IrvingQCba136191792645
3653Peter HannahPBull89172082845
3765Ken WilsonAMan1361914112544
3866Lester Peterson*GRoo1361913122544
3956JT FelschHSou1341717102744
4059Steve MulallyHPen1341717102744
4161Damian HandKRoo1341717102744
4251Greg Chalmers*JStG106162082844
4352Steve StantonLStG1061618102844
4436Tony Harris*OCba861420103044
4538Ross King*GPar1041416143044
4628Shaun Froggatt*GStG841218143244
4718Ashton CarmichaelMBris1001017173444
4860Steve WestonDWar1061617102743
4950Robert RaynerJShk1321514142843
5042Joe Bugner & Sons*BGC1041415142943
5144Jim Henney*BMel1041419102943
5235John PurcellHRoo841221103143
5334Alexandra PhillipsJPar1021217143143
5482David RootsPGC139241261842
5564Maurice CurachDMel1061614122642
5639Fernandos Chicken*CMan841214163042
5729Vanessa McCoy*BCba641018143242
5825Clint WallisMWar821018143242
5926John BradridgePCba821020123242
6020Reg Walsh*EStG44820143442
6168Teagan CaveIShk1341714102441
6245Paul Dawson*OBris841219102941
6343John McGovernDNQld1021217122941
6446Maria RootsABull1021219102941
6533Froggy Smith*QGC641021103141
6673Marc Taylor*HShk1341713102340
6755Grant HannahMMel841218102840
6880John ByrnesKPen136191462039
6967Phil ToddMSou1041413122539
7081Lionel Williamson*NBull109199101938
7178Clive GrayEWT134171562138
7284Niall KearneyCBull136191441837
7347Mary MoroneyPWT62817122937
7479Greg MeehanEPar106161462036
7577Gary PhillipsIPen104141482236
7669Dave HarveyLWT1021214102436
7749Peter NobleIRoo62816122836
7883Peter DavidsonKWar89171441835
7974Peter EscottENewc84121582335
8072Jeremy GillingFWar1021213102335
8176Danny WhiteQMan84121662234
8270Gary ArmitageCNewc64101682434
8371Gerry BraddonNWT100101682434
8475Greg NoyesFPen100109132232
8585David ToddISou102121161729
Round 3 Results

Melbourne 14 vs *Brisbane (+4.5) 12
*Bulldogs (+5.5) 24 vs Warriors 12
*Gold Coast (+8.5) 26 vs Parramatta 14
Newcastle (+2.5) 18 vs *Souths 24
Penrith 12 vs *Roosters (+1.5) 14
NQld 8 vs *Manly (+9.5) 30
*Canberra 46 vs Wests Tigers (+6.5) 6
Sharks 10 vs *St.George (+8.5) 16

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Souths vs Roosters
Penrith vs Newcastle
Brisbane vs Canberra
Manly vs Bulldogs
Parramatta vs Sharks
Gold Coast vs NQld
Wests Tigers vs Melbourne
St.George vs Warriors

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 3 - you must select 2 winners to stay alive (49 still in).

Top Score this Round - 17pts Wasim Khan, Danny Hannah, Barry Spence and Ashton Carmichael (average 10.7pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 3 - 21pts Wasim Khan, Rocky Perugini and John Bromham

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - A 110pts, G 107pts, B and N 102pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Bris, Bull, Cba, Mel, Newc, Par, Roo, Sou, StG 66%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 3 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
15Wasim Khan*GNewc891716122845
28Danny Hannah*FMel891716102643
32Joe Bromham*ABris661215153042
47Danny Downey*BBull861414132741
54Mark Curach*EMan661216122840
611Rocky Perugini*ACba691512122439
73Tony Clift*CCba641016132939
81Marion Weston*NStG44816153139
927Barry Spence*KSou891711102138
106Anthony Sheedy*HNQld461016122838
1123Vince Nevin*KNQld69151482237
129John Hermsen*LNewc661215102537
1310Jemima Todd*IPar661215102537
1432Michael BownOWar86141562135
1520Peter ToddDGC661212112335
1616Connie Spence*MNQld841213102335
1719Charles Clift*JPen841213102335
1857Ashton Carmichael*MBris8917981734
1921Ross Cave*JRoo66121482234
2022Reg Walsh*EStG841212102234
2115Paul King*LShk461014102434
2212Clint Adams*QBull641014102434
2313Tom Frank*NMan641014102434
2417John & BJ Malone*OMel64101582333
2551Clint Wallis*MWar86141081832
2655John BradridgePCba86141261832
2743Michael Blaser*NNewc49139101932
2834Shaun Froggatt*GStG66121282032
2935Vanessa McCoy*BCba66121282032
3039Peter Dempsey*OGC84121282032
3125Max WoodCWT73101482232
3214Mark Young*BBris44814102432
3345Froggy Smith*QGC84121361931
3429Alexandra Phillips*JPar46101382131
3518John PurcellHRoo6281582331
3665Tony Harris*OCba106161041430
3761Dean Stapleton*LPar8614881630
3849Ross King*GPar66121081830
3937Fernandos Chicken*CMan461010102030
4024Terry Rowney*GShk4481482230
4170Mario SimonettiQBris6915861429
4259Joe Bugner & Sons*BGC6612981729
4341John McGovern*DNQld64101181929
4442Jim Henney*BMel64101361929
4544Paul Dawson*OBris64101361929
4646Maria RootsABull64101361929
4731Mary Moroney*PWT4481382129
4826Robert GrayDBris6281382129
4962Peter Noble*IRoo8412881628
5050Robert Rayner*JShk46101081828
5148Greg Chalmers*JStG64101441828
5253Steve StantonLStG64101261828
5354Peter HannahPBull64101441828
5436David DowneyPMan62810102028
5540Grant HannahMMel6281282028
5673JT FelschHSou8614941327
5760Alan Katzmann*FNQld4610981727
5858Les Niko*AGC64101161727
5928Steve MulallyHPen4261382127
6030Steve WestonDWar4261382127
6133Damian HandKRoo4261382127
6263Neil TaylorFSou64101061626
6352James IrvingQCba4481351826
6438Maurice CurachDMel42610102026
6582Ken WilsonAMan6915821025
6671Lester Peterson*GRoo6612761325
6747Phil ToddMSou2461181925
6879Teagan CaveIShk6612841224
6966Dave Harvey*LWT46101041424
7067Gary ArmitageCNewc64101041424
7169Gerry BraddonNWT64101041424
7274Jeremy GillingFWar4610941323
7372Marc Taylor*HShk6410761323
7464Peter EscottENewc628961523
7585Greg NoyesFPen691534722
7676Danny WhiteQMan64101021222
7756Gary PhillipsIPen2241261822
7875Clive GrayEWT628941321
7977Greg MeehanEPar628841220
8068John ByrnesKPen4261041420
8183Lionel Williamson*NBull641036919
8284David RootsPGC641062818
8378Peter DavidsonKWar4261021218
8480Niall KearneyCBull4261021218
8581David ToddISou426741117
Round 2 Results

Roosters 28 vs *Bulldogs (+6.5) 24
Warriors (+2.5) 10 vs *Melbourne 26
Brisbane 20 vs *NQld (+1.5) 20
*Newcastle (+6.5) 34 vs Gold Coast 26
Manly 18 vs *Souths (+3.5) 38
Canberra 16 vs *Sharks (+4.5) 42
Wests Tigers (+2.5) 2 vs *Penrith 36
St.George (+1.5) 16 vs *Parramatta 34

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Melbourne vs Brisbane
Bulldogs vs Warriors
Gold Coast vs Parramatta
Newcastle vs Souths
Penrith vs Roosters
NQld vs Manly
Canberra vs Wests Tigers
Sharks vs St.George

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 2 - you must select 2 winners to stay alive (57 still in).

Top Score this Round - 19pts Marion Weston (average 9.7pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 2 - 15pts Marion Weston and John Bromham

Finals Series Competition
A-Z Top 3 Teams - more info week 3
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - more info week 3

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 2 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
114Marion Weston*NStG10919661231
21Joe Bromham*ABris6612991830
33Tony Clift*CCba8412891729
45Mark Curach*EMan7613961528
57Wasim Khan*GNewc7613961528
68Anthony Sheedy*HNQld7613961528
72Danny Downey*BBull549991827
86Danny Hannah*FMel7411961526
923John Hermsen*LNewc8614741125
109Jemima Todd*IPar6410961525
1135Rocky Perugini*ACba961536924
1218Clint Adams*QBull7613741124
1321Tom Frank*NMan7613741124
1433Mark Young*BBris7613741124
1512Paul King*LShk7411761324
1656Connie Spence*MNQld1061634723
1754John & BJ Malone*OMel961562823
1827John Purcell*HRoo8412741123
1910Charles Clift*JPen6410761323
204Peter ToddDGC527791623
2159Ross Cave*JRoo961552722
2230Reg Walsh*EStG5611741122
2324Vince Nevin*KNQld7411741122
2428Terry Rowney*GShk7411741122
2532Max Wood*CWT7411741122
2665Robert Gray*DBris861452721
2745Barry Spence*KSou661254921
2842Steve Mulally*HPen841254921
2925Alexandra Phillips*JPar6410741121
3031Steve Weston*DWar6410741121
3116Mary Moroney*PWT549841221
3215Michael BownOWar729841221
3311Damian HandKRoo628761321
3462Shaun Froggatt*GStG761352720
3567Vanessa McCoy*BCba761352720
3653David Downey*PMan841226820
3737Fernandos Chicken*CMan561154920
3838Maurice Curach*DMel561154920
3920Peter Dempsey*OGC549741120
4022Grant Hannah*MMel549741120
4172John McGovern*DNQld861432519
4270Jim Henney*BMel941342619
4355Michael Blaser*NNewc661234719
4449Paul Dawson*OBris641072919
4552Froggy Smith*QGC641072919
4634Maria RootsABull729641019
4713Phil ToddMSou426761319
4878Greg Chalmers*JStG941350518
4941Ross King*GPar54954918
5044Robert Rayner*JShk54954918
5147Clint Wallis*MWar54954918
5251James IrvingQCba63972918
5346Steve StantonLStG72954918
5450Peter HannahPBull72972918
5519John BradridgePCba527741118
5626Gary PhillipsIPen527741118
5781Ashton Carmichael*MBris761322417
5868Les Niko*AGC641052717
5936Joe Bugner & Sons*BGC44854917
6040Alan Katzmann*FNQld44854917
6157Dean Stapleton*LPar54934716
6243Peter Noble*IRoo34754916
6329Neil TaylorFSou325741116
6439Peter EscottENewc42654915
6583Tony Harris*OCba641040414
6680Dave Harvey*LWT54950514
6771Gary ArmitageCNewc72932514
6858John ByrnesKPen52752714
6948Gerry BraddonNWT32572914
7017Mario SimonettiQBris303561114
7175Lester Peterson*GRoo44832513
7276Marc Taylor*HShk44832513
7361JT FelschHSou42652713
7463Jeremy GillingFWar42652713
7564Clive GrayEWT42652713
7685Danny WhiteQMan72930312
7773Greg MeehanEPar52732512
7879Peter DavidsonKWar52750512
7960Teagan CaveIShk32552712
8066Niall KearneyCBull50552712
8177David ToddISou42632511
8269Ken WilsonAMan30352710
8382Lionel Williamson*NBull1452249
8484David RootsPGC3253038
8574Greg NoyesFPen0223257
Round 1 Results

Sharks 18 vs *Brisbane (+1.5) 26
Bulldogs (+1.5) 6 vs *Melbourne 12
Souths 18 vs *Wests Tigers (+3.5) 34
*St.George (+7.5) 42 vs Penrith 10
NQld 16 vs *Canberra (+7.5) 16
Gold Coast (+2.5) 18 vs *Roosters 32
Warriors 26 vs *Newcastle (+16.5) 22
Manly 12 vs *Parramatta (+2.5) 20

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Roosters vs Bulldogs
Warriors vs Melbourne
Brisbane vs NQld
Newcastle vs Gold Coast
Manly vs Souths
Canberra vs Sharks
Wests Tigers vs Penrith
St.George vs Parramatta

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 starts with Rd 2 selections - you must select 2 winners to stay alive.

Top Score this Round - 18pts John Bromham and Danny Downey (average 9.2pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 1 - 9pts John Bromham, Danny Downey, Tony Clift and Peter Todd

Finals Series Competition
A-Z Top 3 Teams - more info week 3
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - more info week 3

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 1 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
1 Joe Bromham ABris991800018
2 Danny Downey BBull991800018
3 Tony Clift CCba891700017
4 Peter Todd DGC791600016
5 Mark Curach EMan961500015
6 Danny Hannah FMel961500015
7 Wasim Khan GNewc961500015
8 Anthony Sheedy HNQld961500015
9 Jemima Todd IPar961500015
10 Charles Clift JPen761300013
11 Damian Hand KRoo761300013
12 Paul King LShk761300013
13 Phil Todd MSou761300013
14 Marion Weston NStG661200012
15 Michael Bown OWar841200012
16 Mary Moroney PWT841200012
17 Mario Simonetti QBris561100011
18 Clint Adams QBull741100011
19 John Bradridge PCba741100011
20 Peter Dempsey OGC741100011
21 Tom Frank NMan741100011
22 Grant Hannah MMel741100011
23 John Hermsen LNewc741100011
24 Vince Nevin KNQld741100011
25 Alexandra Phillips JPar741100011
26 Gary Phillips IPen741100011
27 John Purcell HRoo741100011
28 Terry Rowney GShk741100011
29 Neil Taylor FSou741100011
30 Reg Walsh EStG741100011
31 Steve Weston DWar741100011
32 Max Wood CWT741100011
33 Mark Young BBris741100011
34 Maria Roots ABull641000010
35 Rocky Perugini ACba3690009
36 Joe Bugner & Sons BGC5490009
37 Fernandos Chicken CMan5490009
38 Maurice Curach DMel5490009
39 Peter Escott ENewc5490009
40 Alan Katzmann FNQld5490009
41 Ross King GPar5490009
42 Steve Mulally HPen5490009
43 Peter Noble IRoo5490009
44 Robert Rayner JShk5490009
45 Barry Spence KSou5490009
46 Steve Stanton LStG5490009
47 Clint Wallis MWar5490009
48 Gerry Braddon NWT7290009
49 Paul Dawson OBris7290009
50 Peter Hannah PBull7290009
51 James Irving QCba7290009
52 Froggy Smith QGC7290009
53 David Downey PMan2680008
54 John & BJ Malone OMel6280008
55 Michael Blaser NNewc3470007
56 Connie Spence MNQld3470007
57 Dean Stapleton LPar3470007
58 John Byrnes KPen5270007
59 Ross Cave JRoo5270007
60 Teagan Cave IShk5270007
61 JT Felsch HSou5270007
62 Shaun Froggatt GStG5270007
63 Jeremy Gilling FWar5270007
64 Clive Gray EWT5270007
65 Robert Gray DBris5270007
66 Niall Kearney CBull5270007
67 Vanessa McCoy BCba5270007
68 Les Niko AGC5270007
69 Ken Wilson AMan5270007
70 Jim Henney BMel4260006
71 Gary Armitage CNewc3250005
72 John McGovern DNQld3250005
73 Greg Meehan EPar3250005
74 Greg Noyes FPen3250005
75 Lester Peterson GRoo3250005
76 Marc Taylor HShk3250005
77 David Todd ISou3250005
78 Greg Chalmers JStG5050005
79 Peter Davidson KWar5050005
80 Dave Harvey LWT5050005
81 Ashton Carmichael MBris2240004
82 Lionel Williamson NBull2240004
83 Tony Harris OCba4040004
84 David Roots PGC3030003
85 Danny White QMan3030003
Fatcat Web Construction
ESG&EC Logo