ESG&EC Logo

ESG&EC NRL Tipping Competition

"A Competition With A Difference"

Celebrating Years Of Resch's Enhanced Sporting Excellence

This site is optimised for

Firefox logo
 

The ESG&EC proudly endorses the following products and services for their professional, nutritional, therapeutic and social cohesion values ..

Resch's Pilsener ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener.
Ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener Always the Favourite

Resch's Pilsener.
"Always the Favourite"

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Thinking about making changes
to your humble abode ??
 
Cooper Carpentry can make
your dream a reality.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's Pilsener beach poster

Resch's Pilsener.
"Cool and Refreshing" when you're at the beach ...

... or after a hard
day at the office

Relaxing after work with Resch's Pilsener
Excel Logistics logo

Import or export, put
your load in our hands!

 

www.excellogistics.com.au

 

phone  (61 2) 9792 2802

Resch's beer tap with surfer

Resch's Draught.
The beer that makes
beautiful people so cool
and even more beautiful.

Resch's Pilsener pub poster of boxing event

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.
The beer for all
sporting occassions.

DeeDees Candles logo

Hand Made Candles -
Kitchen Candles, Mason Jars,
Tumblers, Tea Cups,
Vintage Glass and Votives.

 

www.deedeescandles.com.au

 

0431 697 705

Resch's Dinner Ale

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The beer of choice for
surf life savers.

CPA

Need help setting up or managing your SMSF?
We can't show you his face
but *Rob's a CPA who uses
an Oral-B toothbrush.
Contact Fatcat for a referral to
a business where the motto is
"All Kerr, No Responsibility".

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where your building needs and our skills meet as neatly as tongue and groove flooring.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster displayed in the NRL museum

"Resch's Refreshes" and
turns good club players into
great Test players.

Clemton Park Cake Shop pie menu

Clemton Park Cake Shop
208C William Street
Clemton Park NSW 2206
phone  9718 2571

 

Home of the acclaimed
Clemton Park meat pie range.

 

Plain
Tomato & Onion
Curry
Cheese & Bacon
Mushroom
Potato

Resch's DA ad

Resch's DA.
The ever popular and ...

... "Cool and Refreshing"
Dinner Ale.

Resch's pub poster of swimming carnival
Palmerbet logo

The 110% Australian owned
racing and sports bookmaker.

 

www.palmerbet.com

 

phone  1300 123 238

Resch's pub poster of Newtown v Eastern Suburbs match

Resch's.
The beer of choice for
rugby league's eye gougers.

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where cooper rhymes with
super duper and carpentry
with er, um, arh ??
 
Lost for words over your building project ??
 
Call Bluey, the man in
the Dunlop Volleys, to fill in
the blanks.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster of Australia v England match

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The perfect post Test
match aperitif.

Newtown Jets logo

The mighty Newtown Jets,
2012 NSW Cup Premiers.

 
Resch's beer coaster

Like the immutable laws of
physics, somethings are just
universally acknowledged.

Resch's the beer we drink 'round here (NSW)

Resch's Draught.
Known to cure chronic
abscesses, tuberculosis,
cholera, "female complaints",
mercurial eruptions, paralysis and even restore life in the event of sudden death.

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener

Resch's Pilsener.
Now for the best
round of them all -
Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.

Queen's Slipper Playing Cards

Needing to win the final trick
and leading an off suit 7,
the euchre rascal's cry is,
"Get around little doggie!"

Fatcat Web Construction
 

WEEKLY RESULTS

Round 8 Results

Canberra 18 vs *Manly (+12.5) 18
*Souths (+7.5) 24 vs Brisbane 25
*Parramatta (+3.5) 18 vs Penrith 12
*NQld 24 vs Newcastle 12 (+8.5)
Sharks 12 vs *Gold Coast (+10.5) 16
*Wests Tigers (+4.5) 18 vs Bulldogs 12
Roosters 12 vs *St.George (+4.5) 12
Melbourne 20 vs *Warriors (+10.5) 14

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Brisbane vs Penrith
Souths vs Manly
NQld vs Parramatta
Gold Coast vs Newcastle
Bulldogs vs Canberra
Wests Tigers vs Sharks
Warriors vs Roosters
St.George vs Melbourne

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 8 - you must select at least 3 winners to stay alive (3 still in).

Top Score this Round - 18pts Lester Peterson (average 10.9pts)

Provisional winners Rds 1-8 - Barry Spence (overall 120pts) Michael Blaser (handicap 58pts)

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - A 329pts, Q 318pts, B and G 315pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, StG 75%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 8 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
11Barry SpenceKSou64106345110120
22Rocky PeruginiACba76136044104117
35Clint Adams*QBull7916593998114
48Joe BromhamABris7916583997113
54Michael Blaser*NNewc5914504999113
63Danny DowneyBBull7296341104113
79Mark CurachEMan8614623597111
811Mario SimonettiQBris8614544094108
927Lester PetersonGRoo9918523789107
1010Vince NevinKNQld7411554095106
116Wasim KhanGNewc628574198106
1225John BradridgePCba6915573289104
137Mark YoungBBris527534497104
1439Robert RaynerJShk7916523486102
1516Ross KingGPar7411523991102
1612Terry RowneyGShk549553893102
1738Alexandra PhillipsJPar6915543286101
1832Peter ToddDGC7613533588101
1928Danny HannahFMel6612583189101
2014Ross CaveJRoo729583492101
2136Maurice CurachDMel7613483987100
2217Max WoodCWT729622991100
2349Clint WallisMWar791655288399
2437Fernandos Chicken*CMan761347378699
2534Jemima ToddIPar741152368899
2619Les NikoAGC72955339099
2713Dean StapletonLPar60654399399
2851Marion WestonNStG691548358398
2952Reg WalshEStG961547368398
3045Paul DawsonOBris1041451338498
3130David DowneyPMan821051378898
3220Ken WilsonAMan72956338998
3322Teagan CaveIShk72956338998
3423Jim HenneyBMel72956338998
3524John McGovernDNQld72956338998
3621Ashton CarmichaelMBris90956338998
3715Connie SpenceMNQld70761309198
3859Dave HarveyLWT791653288197
3931Neil TaylorFSou54956328897
4033Michael BownOWar72955338897
4118Lionel WilliamsonNBull52747439097
4244Charles CliftJPen841249358496
4342Steve MulallyHPen741157288596
4435James IrvingQCba53855338896
4526John & BJ MaloneOMel70756338996
4629Anthony SheedyHNQld70755348996
4755JT FelschHSou941354288295
4843Paul KingLShk641051348595
4950Joe Bugner & SonsBGC741152318394
5040Grant HannahMMel72952338594
5141Maria RootsABull72956298594
5267Greg ChalmersJStG691552267893
5356Steve WestonDWar561153298293
5453Gerry BraddonNWT741155278293
5563Peter NobleIRoo661250308092
5658David RootsPGC741152278192
5754Marc TaylorHShk821053298292
5847Tony HarrisOCba62854308492
5962Alan KatzmannFNQld741148328091
6061Tom FrankNMan921152288091
6146Peter DempseyOGC70756288491
6265Tony CliftCCba741150297990
6348John HermsenLNewc60647378490
6468Shaun FroggattGStG741150287889
6576Vanessa McCoyBCba691547267388
6672Danny WhiteQMan761351247588
6764Gary PhillipsIPen72951287988
6857Robert GrayDBris60656268288
6979Greg NoyesFPen891741297087
7078Mary MoroneyPWT961547247186
7173Froggy SmithQGC921149267586
7269Steve StantonLStG72951267786
7374Peter EscottENewc841245287385
7466Greg MeehanEPar70748307885
7560Peter HannahPBull50553278085
7671Niall KearneyCBull62853237684
7781Jeremy GillingFWar861443266983
7870Damian HandKRoo52754227683
7975Clive GrayEWT72953207382
8077John PurcellHRoo62853207381
8185Phil ToddMSou591439266579
8282Gary ArmitageCNewc821044256979
8383David ToddISou641048206878
8480Peter DavidsonKWar72942276978
8584John ByrnesKPen821047206777
Round 7 Results

*Bulldogs 24 vs Souths (+1.5) 9
Newcastle (+11.5) 6 vs *Roosters 24
Brisbane 24 vs *Gold Coast (+12.5) 22
*Manly (+5.5) 26 vs Melbourne 30
*Canberra 20 vs Warriors (+7.5) 8
St.George 28 vs *NQld (+6.5) 22
Penrith 2 vs *Sharks (+2.5) 28
Parramatta 26 vs *Wests Tigers (+4.5) 22

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Canberra vs Manly
Souths vs Brisbane
Parramatta vs Penrith
NQld vs Newcastle
Sharks vs Gold Coast
Wests Tigers vs Bulldogs
Roosters vs St.George
Melbourne vs Warriors

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 7 - you must select at least 3 winners to stay alive (9 still in).

Top Score this Round - 24pts Fernandos Chicken (average 15.2pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 7 - 49pts Michael Blaser, 45pts Barry Spence

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - A 291pts, B 290pts, G 282pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba 85%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 7 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
11Barry SpenceKSou13417504193110
23Rocky PeruginiACba10616503888104
32Danny DowneyBBull13215503989104
44Michael Blaser*NNewc1061640438399
59Clint Adams*QBull1361946337998
67Wasim KhanGNewc1341744378198
713Mark Young*BBris1361940387897
86Joe BromhamABris1061648338197
95Mark CurachEMan1321549338297
1017Vince Nevin*KNQld1361942347695
1114Mario SimonettiQBris1341741367794
1212Terry RowneyGShk1321542367893
138Dean StapletonLPar1041444357993
1421Ross CaveJRoo1341745307592
1525Connie SpenceMNQld1341748267491
1618Ross King*GPar1061642337591
1710Max WoodCWT1021252277991
1833Lionel Williamson*NBull1091937347190
1920Les NikoAGC1321542317590
2038Ken WilsonAMan1361943277089
2139Ashton CarmichaelMBris1361943277089
2229Teagan CaveIShk1341743297289
2330Jim HenneyBMel1341743297289
2431John McGovernDNQld1341743297289
2528John BradridgePCba1061647267389
2624John & BJ MaloneOMel1321543317489
2719Lester PetersonGRoo1041442337589
2815Danny HannahFMel1021248297789
2916Anthony SheedyHNQld1021245327789
3043David DowneyPMan1361938316988
3134Neil TaylorFSou1341743287188
3236Peter ToddDGC1341740317188
3332Michael BownOWar1061645277288
3426Jemima Todd*IPar861444307488
3511James IrvingQCba731048307888
3635Maurice CurachDMel1061638337187
3771Fernandos Chicken*CMan1392434286286
3853Alexandra PhillipsJPar1361941266786
3954Robert RaynerJShk1361939286786
4056Grant HannahMMel1091942246685
4146Maria RootsABull1341743256885
4249Steve MulallyHPen1341744246885
4351Paul KingLShk1341738306885
4462Charles CliftJPen1091939266584
4544Paul Dawson*OBris1061641276884
4640Peter DempseyOGC1041446247084
4722Tony HarrisOCba821046287484
4823John HermsenLNewc821039357484
4957Clint WallisMWar1341742246683
5047Joe Bugner & SonsBGC1321539296883
5142Marion WestonNStG1041438316983
5227Reg WalshEStG731040337383
5361Gerry BraddonNWT1341742236582
5463Marc TaylorHShk1341740256582
5548JT FelschHSou1041444246882
5637Steve WestonDWar1021243277082
5741Robert GrayDBris1021246247082
5867David RootsPGC1341739236481
5952Dave HarveyLWT1041443246781
6069Peter HannahPBull1341740236380
6166Tom FrankNMan1061642226480
6260Alan KatzmannFNQld1041438286680
6345Peter NobleIRoo841242266880
6470Gary PhillipsIPen1341738246279
6555Tony CliftCCba1021240276779
6664Greg MeehanEPar861440246478
6758Greg ChalmersJStG1021242246678
6850Shaun FroggattGStG1001040286878
6974Steve StantonLStG1341738226077
7065Damian HandKRoo1021244206476
7159Niall KearneyCBull1001043236676
7275Danny WhiteQMan1341738205875
7373Froggy SmithQGC1041439226175
7479Peter EscottENewc1061635225773
7576Clive GrayEWT1321540185873
7677Vanessa McCoyBCba1321534245873
7768John PurcellHRoo1001043206373
7872Mary MoroneyPWT1001037246171
7981Greg NoyesFPen861433235670
8082Peter DavidsonKWar1061632215369
8184Jeremy GillingFWar1061633205369
8278Gary ArmitageCNewc1021234235769
8383David ToddISou1321535185368
8480John ByrnesKPen821039185767
8585Phil ToddMSou841231225365
Round 6 Results

*Brisbane 32 vs Roosters (+1.5) 8
Newcastle (+6.5) 12 vs *Bulldogs 22
Penrith 20 vs *Souths (+11.5) 21
Manly 10 vs *St.George (+4.5) 35
Gold Coast (+6.5) 16 vs *Canberra 16
NQld 16 vs *Wests Tigers (+16.5) 26
*Warriors 22 vs Parramatta (+1.5) 10
Melbourne 2 vs *Sharks (+6.5) 11

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Bulldogs vs Souths
Newcastle vs Roosters
Brisbane vs Gold Coast
Manly vs Melbourne
Canberra vs Warriors
St.George vs NQld
Penrith vs Sharks
Parramatta vs Wests Tigers

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 6 - you must select at least 3 winners to stay alive (28 still in).

Top Score this Round - 19pts Lionel Williamson (average 11pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 6 - 43pts Michael Blaser, 41pts Barry Spence

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - A 244pts, B 239pts, G and Q 234pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, StG 83%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 6 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
11Barry Spence*KSou891742327693
25Danny DowneyBBull891742307289
33Rocky PeruginiACba691544297388
48Michael Blaser*NNewc691534346883
52Mark CurachEMan62843317482
66Joe BromhamABris641042297181
74Wasim Khan*GNewc44840337381
822Dean Stapleton*LPar891736266279
923Clint Adams*QBull891738246279
1018Max WoodCWT861444216579
1127James IrvingQCba891740216178
1221Terry Rowney*GShk691536276378
1316Mark Young*BBris491336296578
1411Mario SimonettiQBris461037306777
1512Danny HannahFMel641042256777
167Anthony Sheedy*HNQld44841286977
179Vince Nevin*KNQld44838306876
1831Ross King*GPar691536246075
1920Lester Peterson*GRoo661236276375
2015Les Niko*AGC461038256575
2117Ross Cave*JRoo461041246575
2240Tony Harris*OCba1061636225874
2324John Hermsen*LNewc661233296274
2413John & BJ Malone*OMel44839276674
2514Connie SpenceMNQld62842246674
2610Jemima Todd*IPar24642266874
2750Reg Walsh*EStG891732245673
2826John BradridgePCba661241206173
2945Teagan CaveIShk691537205772
3047Jim Henney*BMel691537205772
3130John McGovernDNQld661237236072
3219Michael BownOWar44841236472
3372Lionel Williamson*NBull1091927255271
3436Neil TaylorFSou661237225971
3525Maurice CurachDMel461034276171
3629Peter ToddDGC461036256171
3767Steve WestonDWar891735185370
3842Ken WilsonAMan661237215870
3941Ashton CarmichaelMBris841235235870
4032Peter Dempsey*OGC641040206070
4133Robert GrayDBris641040206070
4237Marion WestonNStG461034255969
4328David DowneyPMan44834276169
4475Paul Dawson*OBris891733185168
4571Peter NobleIRoo1061632205268
4665Maria RootsABull691537165368
4768Joe Bugner & SonsBGC691533205368
4851JT FelschHSou661238185668
4952Steve MulallyHPen661238185668
5043Shaun Froggatt*GStG461036225868
5134Paul King*LShk44834266068
5255Dave HarveyLWT661237185567
5356Alexandra PhillipsJPar661235205567
5446Robert RaynerJShk461035225767
5538Tony CliftCCba44836235967
5658Grant HannahMMel661236185466
5760Clint WallisMWar661236185466
5853Greg Chalmers*JStG461038185666
5949Niall KearneyCBull641037195666
6044Alan Katzmann*FNQld44834245866
6162Gerry BraddonNWT661236175365
6248Charles CliftJPen44835225765
6335Marc TaylorHShk42636235965
6476Greg MeehanEPar861432185064
6561Damian HandKRoo641038165464
6654Tom FrankNMan44838185664
6739David RootsPGC42635215864
6869John PurcellHRoo641037165363
6957Peter HannahPBull44836195563
7070Gary PhillipsIPen461034185262
7159Fernandos Chicken*CMan44830245462
7263Mary MoroneyPWT44833205361
7366Froggy Smith*QGC44835185361
7474Steve StantonLStG44834185260
7579Danny WhiteQMan461034144858
7677Clive GrayEWT44836145058
7773Vanessa McCoyBCba42630225258
7883Gary ArmitageCNewc491330144457
7980Peter EscottENewc461031164757
8064John ByrnesKPen22437165357
8178Greg NoyesFPen44829194856
8285Peter DavidsonKWar461028154353
8384David ToddISou641029144353
8481Jeremy GillingFWar24631164753
8582Phil ToddMSou42627204753
Round 5 Results

*Bulldogs (+8.5) 10 vs Brisbane 7
Roosters 12 vs *Manly (+7.5) 18
*NQld 20 vs Souths (+10.5) 6
Sharks 19 vs *Newcastle (+16.5) 18
*Canberra 30 vs Parramatta (+6.5) 18
*Melbourne 28 vs Penrith (+4.5) 6
Warriors 28 vs *Gold Coast (+6.5) 22
Wests Tigers (+2.5) 6 vs *St.George 28

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Brisbane vs Roosters
Newcastle vs Bulldogs
Penrith vs Souths
Manly vs St.George
Gold Coast vs Canberra
NQld vs Wests Tigers
Warriors vs Parramatta
Melbourne vs Sharks

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 5 - you must select 2 winners to stay alive (32 still in).

Top Score this Round - 24pts Barry Spence (average 13.7pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 5 - 34pts Michael Blaser, 33pts Wasim Khan

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - A 209pts, G 199pts, K 198pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, Mel, StG 80%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 5 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
114Barry Spence*KSou1392429235276
23Mark Curach*EMan891735225774
38Rocky PeruginiACba1361931235473
41Wasim Khan*GNewc861432275973
510Danny DowneyBBull1091932215372
64Joe BromhamABris861434235771
72Anthony Sheedy*HNQld841233245769
817Michael Blaser*NNewc891726255168
921Vince Nevin*KNQld891730215168
105Jemima Todd*IPar841234225668
1123Mario SimonettiQBris1091927214867
126Danny HannahFMel841234215567
1311John & BJ Malone*OMel861431215266
1412Connie Spence*MNQld861434185266
1515Les Niko*AGC861430195165
1616Mark Young*BBris861428235165
1719Ross Cave*JRoo861433185165
1818Max WoodCWT1041434175165
197Michael BownOWar821033215464
2038Lester Peterson*GRoo1091926184463
2127Terry Rowney*GShk1061626214763
2231Dean Stapleton*LPar1061626204662
2325Clint Adams*QBull1041428204862
2413John Hermsen*LNewc641027255262
2555Maurice CurachDMel1091924184261
2659John BradridgePCba1361928144261
2735James IrvingQCba1061630154561
2826David DowneyPMan861426214761
2928Peter ToddDGC861428194761
3063John McGovernDNQld1091927144160
3145Ross King*GPar1061626184460
3232Peter Dempsey*OGC1041430164660
3324Robert GrayDBris841232164860
3422Paul King*LShk641028225060
3566Marc Taylor*HShk1091926144059
3634Neil TaylorFSou861429164559
3729Marion WestonNStG661228194759
389Tony CliftCCba42632215359
3954David RootsPGC1061625154258
4044Tony Harris*OCba861428164458
4147Ashton CarmichaelMBris861427174458
4237Ken WilsonAMan1041427174458
4346Shaun Froggatt*GStG1041426184458
4430Alan Katzmann*FNQld841226204658
4561Teagan CaveIShk1061627144157
4649Robert RaynerJShk861427164357
4751Jim Henney*BMel861429144357
4820Charles CliftJPen42631205157
4972Niall KearneyCBull1091927103756
5060Reg Walsh*EStG861424184256
5139JT FelschHSou841230144456
5240Steve MulallyHPen841230144456
5342Greg Chalmers*JStG841230144456
5433Tom FrankNMan821030164656
5576Dave HarveyLWT1361924123655
5653Alexandra PhillipsJPar841227164355
5736Peter HannahPBull821028174555
5867Grant HannahMMel1041426144054
5956Fernandos Chicken*CMan841222204254
6058Clint WallisMWar1021226164254
6141Damian HandKRoo821030144454
6283Gerry BraddonNWT109192683453
6373Mary MoroneyPWT1061623143753
6468John ByrnesKPen1041427123953
6564Maria RootsABull841229124153
6665Froggy Smith*QGC841227144153
6748Steve WestonDWar821027164353
6850Joe Bugner & SonsBGC821025184353
6952John PurcellHRoo821029144353
7075Gary PhillipsIPen1061624123652
7177Peter NobleIRoo1061622143652
7270Lionel Williamson*NBull861419193852
7357Vanessa McCoy*BCba641024184252
7443Steve StantonLStG62828164452
7562Paul Dawson*OBris641027144151
7674Greg MeehanEPar861424123650
7771Clive GrayEWT841228103850
7884Greg NoyesFPen1061619133248
7981Danny WhiteQMan1041424103448
8079Peter EscottENewc841223123547
8180Jeremy GillingFWar841223123547
8269Phil ToddMSou44823163947
8382Gary ArmitageCNewc821022123444
8485David ToddISou86142182943
8578Peter DavidsonKWar62822133543
Fatcat Web Construction
ESG&EC Logo