ESG&EC Logo

ESG&EC NRL Tipping Competition

"A Competition With A Difference"

Celebrating Years Of Resch's Enhanced Sporting Excellence

This site is optimised for

Firefox logo
 

The ESG&EC proudly endorses the following products and services for their professional, nutritional, therapeutic and social cohesion values ...

Resch's beer tap with surfer

Resch's Draught.
The refreshing beverage that turns ordinary people into urban sophisticates

Resch's Pilsener Always the Favourite

Resch's Pilsener.
"Always the Favourite"

 

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Thinking about making changes to your humble abode ??
 
Cooper Carpentry can make your dream a reality.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's Pilsener beach poster

Resch's Pilsener.
"Cool and Refreshing" when you're at the beach ...
 
... or when you put your feet up at home after a hard day at the office

Relaxing after work with Resch's Pilsener
Excel Logistics logo

Import or export, put
your load in our hands!

 

www.excellogistics.com.au

 

phone  (61 2) 9792 2802

Resch's Pilsener pub poster of boxing event

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.
The beer for all
sporting occassions

Resch's Pilsener ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener.
Ideal at the 19th hole

DeeDees Candles logo

Hand Made Candles -
Kitchen Candles, Mason Jars, Tumblers, Tea Cups, Vintage Glass and Votives

 

www.deedeescandles.com.au

 

0431 697 705

Resch's Dinner Ale

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The beer of choice for
active surf life savers

Resch's pub poster displayed in the NRL museum

Resch's Beer.
The beer that turns
good club players into
great Test players

CPA

Need help setting up or managing your SMSF?
We can't show you his face but *Rob's a CPA who uses an Oral-B toothbrush.
Contact Fatcat for a referral to a business where the motto is "All Kerr, No Responsibility"

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where your building needs and our skills meet as neatly as tongue and groove flooring.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster of Australia v England match

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The perfect post Test
match aperitif

Resch's pub poster of Newtown v Eastern Suburbs match

Resch's Beer.
The drink of choice for
rugby league's eye gougers

Clemton Park Cake Shop pie menu

Clemton Park Cake Shop
208C William Street
Clemton Park NSW 2206
phone  9718 2571

 

Home of the acclaimed
Clemton Park meat pie range

 

Plain, Pepper, Chilli, Tomato & Onion, Curry, Cheese & Bacon, Mushroom and Potato

Resch's DA ad

Resch's DA.
The ever popular and ...
 
... "Cool and Refreshing"
Dinner Ale

Resch's pub poster of swimming carnival
Palmerbet logo

The 110% Australian owned
racing and sports bookmaker

 

www.palmerbet.com

 

phone  1300 123 238

Resch's the beer we drink 'round here (NSW)

Resch's Draught.
Known to cure chronic abscesses, tuberculosis, cholera, "female complaints", mercurial eruptions, paralysis and even restore life in the event of sudden death

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener

Resch's Pilsener.
Now for the best round
of them all - Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where cooper rhymes with super duper and carpentry with er, um, arh ??
 
Lost for words over your building project ??
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, to fill in the blanks
 
0411 226 085

Newtown Jets logo

The mighty Newtown Jets,
2012 NSW Cup Premiers

 
Resch's beer coaster

Like the immutable laws of
physics, somethings are just
universally acknowledged

Queen's Slipper Playing Cards

Needing to win the final trick and leading an off suit 7, the euchre rascal's cry is, "Get around little doggie!"

ESG&EC Logo
 

WEEKLY RESULTS

Round 7 Results

*Roosters 20 vs St.George (+8.5) 10
Melbourne 13 vs *Warriors (+12.5) 12
Bulldogs vs NQld (+2.5)
Penrith (+2.5) vs Souths
Wests Tigers vs Gold Coast (+3.5)
Brisbane vs Sharks (+2.5)
Manly (+1.5) vs Canberra
Newcastle (+2.5) vs Parramatta

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Souths vs Brisbane
NQld vs Gold Coast
Sharks vs Melbourne
Canberra vs Penrith
Manly vs Bulldogs
Roosters vs Wests Tigers
Warriors vs Newcastle
Parramatta vs St.George

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 7 - you must now select at least 3 winners to stay alive (XX still in)

Top Score this Round - XXpts Steve Stanton and Dean Stapleton (average XXpts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 7 - XXpts Karen Escott, XXpts Mario Simonetti

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - B XXpts, A XXpts, K XXpts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, Roost XX%

** Your screen is too narrow to view all Tipster Ladder columns **

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 7 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
11Karen Escott*BBull991846307896
Round 6 Results

*Sharks 24 vs Penrith (+2.5) 20
*Bulldogs (+8.5) 6 vs Souths 14
Melbourne 20 vs *Roosters (+1.5) 20
Warriors 10 vs *NQld (+6.5) 17
St.George 12 vs *Manly (+6.5) 10
*Gold Coast (+1.5) 38 vs Newcastle 14
*Canberra 26 vs Brisbane (+1.5) 22
*Parramatta 51 vs Wests Tigers (+1.5) 6

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Roosters vs St.George
Melbourne vs Warriors
Bulldogs vs NQld
Penrith vs Souths
Wests Tigers vs Gold Coast
Brisbane vs Sharks
Manly vs Canberra
Newcastle vs Parramatta

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 6 - you must now select at least 3 winners to stay alive (14 still in)

Top Score this Round - 19pts Steve Stanton and Dean Stapleton (average 12.9pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 6 - 39pts Karen Escott, 33pts Mario Simonetti

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - B 253pts, A 244pts, K 243pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, Roost 83%

** Your screen is too narrow to view all Tipster Ladder columns **

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 6 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
11Karen Escott*BBull991846307896
22Mario Simonetti*PWT1061647277692
33Michael Blaser*EManly861446277387
48Mark Young*LManly1241642276985
521John BradridgeHNQld991844226684
67Robert Gray*MSouth861444267084
724John Dickson*AWT991845206583
89Neil Taylor*KMelb1041442276983
96Belinda BlayneyDGC841244267082
104Michael BownABris72947247382
1128Tom FrankKRoost1061642226480
1220Greg ChalmersKMelb1041443236680
1322Geoff ClayJNewc1041443236680
1412Ken WilsonMGC841245216880
1510Gary ArmitageDGC741141266980
165Peter MaloneFMelb62844287280
1730Chris RyanBWar1061643206379
1826Danny White*AWT961541236479
1927BJ MaloneKRoost961539256479
2018Tony HarrisIParra941341256679
2119Max Wood*OBull941342246679
2217Rocky PeruginiOWar841243246779
2311Peter DavidsonCStG741143236879
2454Steve StantonPBris1091939205978
2548Clint WallisJNewc991839216078
2643Peter EscottLManly891741206178
2735Peter ToddMSouth1061644186278
2832Marc Taylor*JPenr961538256378
2914John PurcellBBull741142256778
3016Simon ByronMGC741147206778
3113Peter DempseyJPenr821043246777
3215Danny DowneyGNewc821043246777
3345Ross KingFRoost1061639196076
3451Marion WestonJNewc1241640206076
3534Anthony SheedyGPenr941342216376
3625Robert RaynerHParra741145206576
3753Greg NoyesABris1061637225975
3846David DowneyGPenr961542186075
3947Lump RamsayMSouth961540206075
4049Phil ToddOBull961542186075
4150John HermsenEManly1041438226074
4231Mark OBrienGNewc741145186374
4333Clive GrayAWT921142216374
4463Barry SpenceMGC1061641165773
4555Vince NevinLShks1041443165973
4641Niall KearneyJPenr841241206173
4742Maurice CurachCCba841243186173
4844Shea MoorCCba1021242196173
4923Lyn McGovernDSouth62838256573
5087Mary MoroneyINQld991837175472
5182Jim HenneyCCba1261836185472
5265Alan KatzmannINQld1061638185672
5373Russell BoynsNCba1061638185672
5456Dave HarveyBBull861444145872
5557JT FelschHNQld1041438205872
5652Lionel WilliamsonKRoost841240206072
5738Gerry BraddonEShks821042206272
5875Michael HarrisABris791636195571
5966Robbie Basha*NStG961536205671
6061Shaun FroggattBWar1041441165771
6136Clint AdamsBBull72940226271
6237John GalluzzoLShks72940226271
6339Trevor CollinsFMelb72941196271
6486Peter NobleGPenr1061634205470
6529Reg WalshGNewc42641236470
6683The ChampsCStG961540145469
6770Ashton CarmichaelDSouth761344125669
6871David RootsNStG761335215669
6967Paul JacombsHParra941336205669
7058Gary Phillips*FRoost741134245869
7140Tony CliftBWar62841206169
7278Fernandos Chicken*PWT861434205468
7385Les NikoCCba861437155468
7488Deane RowleyHNQld961534185267
7592Steve MulallyNCba961536165267
7679Maria RootsCStG941336185467
7777Froggy SmithPWT841239165567
7869Connie SpenceLManly561141155667
7995Dean Stapleton*KMelb1091929184766
8090Ross CaveOWar1041436165266
8180Mark AdamsEShks841238165466
8284Peter HannahPBris841235195466
8372James IrvingDGC641038185666
8489Aaron ShieldsOWar941334185265
8581John MaloneFMelb741136185465
8662Terry RowneyIParra62836215765
8759Teagan CaveINQld52738205865
8860Steve WestonNCba52738205865
8974Vanessa McCoyNStG72935205564
9064Charbel HatemLShks52738175764
9193Jemima ToddPBris661235165163
9294Joe BromhamDSouth841237145163
9368Wasim KhanEManly52740165663
9498Olga LauricellaOBull1061634124662
9576John ByrnesIParra43734215562
9691Greg MeehanHParra63936165261
9796John McGovernEShks741137104758
9897Annie MustowFRoost741132144657
9999Danny HannahABris54921123342
Round 5 Results

Brisbane 16 vs *Wests Tigers (+7.5) 22
*Gold Coast (+2.5) 30 vs Penrith 24
*NQld (+7.5) 12 vs Melbourne 18
Souths 28 vs *Warriors (+8.5) 24
Newcastle 18 vs *Manly (+4.5) 26
Sharks (+6.5) 16 vs *Roosters 30
*St.George 40 vs Bulldogs (+6.5) 4
*Canberra 19 vs Parramatta (+4.5) 0

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Sharks vs Penrith
Bulldogs vs Souths
Melbourne vs Roosters
Warriors vs NQld
St.George vs Manly
Gold Coast vs Newcastle
Canberra vs Brisbane
Parramatta vs Wests Tigers

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 5 - you must select 2 winners to stay alive (17 still in)

Top Score this Round - 24pts Ross King (average 11.2pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 5 - 30pts Karen Escott, 28pts Peter Malone

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - B 208pts, M 205pts, D 204pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, Roost, WT 80%

** Your screen is too narrow to view all Tipster Ladder columns **

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 5 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
11Karen Escott*BBull641040266878
23Mario Simonetti*PWT841239236476
35Michael Blaser*EManly1041436235973
42Michael BownABris80839246573
517Peter Malone*FMelb1061634225672
67Belinda BlayneyDGC661238205870
78Robert Gray*MSouth841236225870
819Mark Young*LManly1041432235569
912Neil Taylor*KMelb841234235769
106Gary ArmitageDGC641035225969
119Peter DavidsonCStG821035215868
1210Ken WilsonMGC821037195868
1349Peter DempseyJPenr1361930184867
1436John PurcellBBull1061632195167
1518Danny DowneyGNewc1021233225567
1611Simon ByronMGC821039185767
174Rocky PeruginiOWar60637246167
1826Tony HarrisIParra1041431215266
1930Max Wood*OBull1041432205266
2014Greg ChalmersKMelb821035215666
2115John BradridgeHNQld821036205666
2216Geoff ClayJNewc821035215666
2325Lyn McGovern*DSouth661232195365
2422John Dickson*AWT841237165365
2521Robert RaynerHParra1021235185365
2637Danny White*AWT1041431195064
2727BJ MaloneKRoost841231215264
2820Tom FrankKRoost821034205464
2913Reg WalshGNewc62835215664
3044Chris RyanBWar861435144963
3142Mark OBrienGNewc1041435144963
3234Marc Taylor*JPenr841230215163
3323Clive GrayAWT821034195363
3424Anthony SheedyGPenr821034195363
3561Peter ToddMSouth1061634124662
3662Clint Adams*BBull1061630164662
3751John GalluzzoLShks861432164862
3840Gerry BraddonEShks841234165062
3941Trevor CollinsFMelb841233155062
4069Tony CliftBWar1061631144561
4156Niall KearneyJPenr1041431164761
4243Maurice CurachCCba841235144961
4331Peter EscottLManly821033185161
4432Shea MoorCCba821034175161
4598Ross KingFRoost1392426103660
4672David DowneyGPenr1061632124460
4775Lump RamsayMSouth1061630144460
4881Clint WallisJNewc1061629154460
4947Phil ToddOBull841234144860
5050John HermsenEManly841230184860
5128Marion WestonJNewc62834185260
5229Lionel WilliamsonKRoost62834185260
5353Greg NoyesABris841229184759
5433Steve StantonPBris80831205159
5535Vince NevinLShks80835165159
5679Dave HarveyBBull1041434104458
5758JT FelschHNQld841230164658
5859Gary Phillips*FRoost841226204658
5952Teagan CaveINQld821030184858
6039Steve WestonNCba62832185058
6168Shaun FroggattBWar841233124557
6271Terry RowneyIParra841228174557
6355Barry SpenceMGC821033144757
6445Charbel HatemLShks62832154957
6589Alan KatzmannINQld861430124256
6673Robbie Basha*NStG841228164456
6782Paul JacombsHParra841228164456
6874Wasim KhanEManly1021230144456
6963Connie SpenceLManly821033134656
7065Ashton CarmichaelDSouth821036104656
7146David RootsNStG62829194856
7248James IrvingDGC62832164856
7338Russell BoynsNCba42634165056
7467Vanessa McCoyNStG641029164555
7570Michael HarrisABris821028174555
7657John ByrnesIParra53829184755
7754Froggy SmithPWT62833144755
7885Fernandos Chicken*PWT841226164254
7986Maria RootsCStG841228144254
8087Mark AdamsEShks841230124254
8188John MaloneFMelb841228144254
8291Jim HenneyCCba841228144254
8376The ChampsCStG821032124454
8477Peter HannahPBris821027174454
8580Les NikoCCba821029134454
8660Peter NobleGPenr62828184654
8766Mary MoroneyINQld62831154654
8896Deane RowleyHNQld861426123852
8990Aaron ShieldsOWar821026164252
9078Ross CaveOWar62830144452
9183Greg MeehanHParra62830144452
9264Steve MulallyNCba60630164652
9395Jemima ToddPBris841227123951
9484Joe BromhamDSouth80829144351
9594Dean Stapleton*KMelb44825143947
9692John McGovernEShks60631104147
9797Annie MustowFRoost641026103646
9893Olga LauricellaOBull60628124046
9999Danny HannahABris84121382133
ESG&EC Logo