ESG&EC Logo

ESG&EC NRL Tipping Competition

"A Competition With A Difference"

Celebrating Years Of Resch's Enhanced Sporting Excellence

This site is optimised for

Firefox logo
 

The ESG&EC proudly endorses the following products and services for their professional, nutritional, therapeutic and social cohesion values ..

Resch's Pilsener ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener.
Ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener Always the Favourite

Resch's Pilsener.
"Always the Favourite"

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Thinking about making changes
to your humble abode ??
 
Cooper Carpentry can make
your dream a reality.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's Pilsener beach poster

Resch's Pilsener.
"Cool and Refreshing" when you're at the beach ...

... or after a hard
day at the office

Relaxing after work with Resch's Pilsener
Excel Logistics logo

Import or export, put
your load in our hands!

 

www.excellogistics.com.au

 

phone  (61 2) 9792 2802

Resch's beer tap with surfer

Resch's Draught.
The beer that makes
beautiful people so cool
and even more beautiful.

Resch's Pilsener pub poster of boxing event

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.
The beer for all
sporting occassions.

DeeDees Candles logo

Hand Made Candles -
Kitchen Candles, Mason Jars,
Tumblers, Tea Cups,
Vintage Glass and Votives.

 

www.deedeescandles.com.au

 

0431 697 705

Resch's Dinner Ale

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The beer of choice for
surf life savers.

CPA

Need help setting up or managing your SMSF?
We can't show you his face
but *Rob's a CPA who uses
an Oral-B toothbrush.
Contact Fatcat for a referral to
a business where the motto is
"All Kerr, No Responsibility".

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where your building needs and our skills meet as neatly as tongue and groove flooring.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster displayed in the NRL museum

"Resch's Refreshes" and
turns good club players into
great Test players.

Clemton Park Cake Shop pie menu

Clemton Park Cake Shop
208C William Street
Clemton Park NSW 2206
phone  9718 2571

 

Home of the acclaimed
Clemton Park meat pie range.

 

Plain
Tomato & Onion
Curry
Cheese & Bacon
Mushroom
Potato

Resch's DA ad

Resch's DA.
The ever popular and ...

... "Cool and Refreshing"
Dinner Ale.

Resch's pub poster of swimming carnival
Palmerbet logo

The 110% Australian owned
racing and sports bookmaker.

 

www.palmerbet.com

 

phone  1300 123 238

Resch's pub poster of Newtown v Eastern Suburbs match

Resch's.
The beer of choice for
rugby league's eye gougers.

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where cooper rhymes with
super duper and carpentry
with er, um, arh ??
 
Lost for words over your building project ??
 
Call Bluey, the man in
the Dunlop Volleys, to fill in
the blanks.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster of Australia v England match

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The perfect post Test
match aperitif.

Newtown Jets logo

The mighty Newtown Jets,
2012 NSW Cup Premiers.

 
Resch's beer coaster

Like the immutable laws of
physics, somethings are just
universally acknowledged.

Resch's the beer we drink 'round here (NSW)

Resch's Draught.
Known to cure chronic
abscesses, tuberculosis,
cholera, "female complaints",
mercurial eruptions, paralysis and even restore life in the event of sudden death.

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener

Resch's Pilsener.
Now for the best
round of them all -
Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.

Queen's Slipper Playing Cards

Needing to win the final trick
and leading an off suit 7,
the euchre rascal's cry is,
"Get around little doggie!"

Fatcat Web Construction
ESG&EC Logo
 

WEEKLY RESULTS

Round 8 Results

St.George vs Roosters
Melbourne vs Warriors
Souths vs Brisbane
Manly vs Newcastle
Penrith vs Bulldogs
Gold Coast vs Sharks
NQld vs Canberra
Parramatta vs Wests Tigers

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Brisbane vs Bulldogs
Newcastle vs Souths
Penrith vs NQld
Canberra vs Gold Coast
Warriors vs Wests Tigers
Sharks vs Parramatta
St.George vs Melbourne
Roosters vs Manly

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 8 - you must select at least 3 winners to stay alive (XX still in).

Top Score this Round - XXpts XX (average XXpts)

Provisional winners Rds 1-8 - XX (overall 120pts) XX (handicap 58pts)

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - H XXpts, I XXpts, F XXpts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - War, WT XX%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 8 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
12Clive Gray*NStG1061643357894
Round 7 Results

*Bulldogs (+7.5) 0 vs Roosters 6
*Warriors (+1.5) 20 vs St.George 12
Brisbane (+3.5) 20 vs *Melbourne 34
*Souths 42 vs Canberra (+4.5) 22
Wests Tigers 20 vs *Newcastle (+4.5) 22
*NQld 26 vs Gold Coast (+4.5) 14
*Parramatta (+4.5) 44 vs Manly 10
*Sharks (+4.5) 26 vs Penrith 22

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

St.George vs Roosters
Melbourne vs Warriors
Souths vs Brisbane
Manly vs Newcastle
Penrith vs Bulldogs
Gold Coast vs Sharks
NQld vs Canberra
Parramatta vs Wests Tigers

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 7 - you must select 3 winners to stay alive (5 still in)

Top Score this Round - 24pts Reg 'The Man' Walsh (average 11.5pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 7 - 41pts Clive Gray, 40pts Chris Ryan, David Downey and Peter Noble

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - H 254pts, I 248pts, F 246pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - War, WT 85%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 7 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
12Clive Gray*NStG1061643357894
21Peter EscottHPar641047338090
37Tony HarrisABris861443317488
43David DowneyLMan841240367688
548Reg WalshKRoo1392436266286
616Froggy SmithIPar1061642287086
76John Bradridge*INQld661241337486
88Gary PhillipsOWar841243317486
94Peter NobleHNQld641040367686
1025Chris RyanPWT891737316885
115Lionel WilliamsonCStG641042337585
1224Rocky PeruginiFRoo1061641276884
1318John GalluzzoCStG861443277084
1419Alan KatzmannFMel861440307084
1512Dean Stapleton*JPen661242307284
1629Jeremy GillingPBris1061640276783
179Maria RootsBBull821042317383
1815Deane RowleyMSou841241297082
1930Mark AdamsJPen861440276781
2010John ByrnesDGC62841327381
2123Robert RaynerGPen661239296880
2220Mario SimonettiNStG641039306979
2313Charles CliftOBull62843287179
2439James IrvingKMel861436286478
2531Greg NoyesFMel841240266678
2632Niall KearneyGNewc841239276678
2717David RootsLShk44844267078
2814Kevin UnderhillHNQld62842287078
2911Vanessa McCoyAWT42644287278
3026Paul Dawson*DSou461041266777
3127Damian HandMSou641039286777
3228Marc TaylorMSou641041266777
3354Marion WestonIPar1061634266076
3437John PurcellKRoo841239236476
3538Jemima ToddDSou841238266476
3633Peter ToddGNewc641037296676
3721Ross KingDGC44837316876
3822BJ MaloneBWar44840286876
3950Phil ToddCCba861439226175
4044Clint AdamsMGC661235286375
4143Peter DavidsonKMel841237266375
4235Barry SpenceMGC641037286575
4347Greg ChalmersINQld661238246274
4434JT FelschGPen44842226674
4558Anthony Sheedy*GNewc861435245973
4649Fernandos ChickenLMan661233286173
4768Phil LaidlawEMan891733225572
4855Joe BromhamLMan661238226072
4953Wasim KhanHPar841235256072
5045Danny DowneyOBull641038246272
5140Clint WallisJNewc44836286472
5271Gary ArmitageKRoo1061637185571
5363Steve StantonOWar861437205771
5459Gerry BraddonAWT841239205971
5551Robert GrayEMan641037246171
5641Simon ByronABris62837266371
5742Greg MeehanFMel62839246371
5836Michael HarrisCCba42639266571
5956Belinda BlayneyPBris641035256070
6046Paul KingFRoo62839236270
6161Michael BlaserBWar661233245769
6257Connie SpenceEShk641035245969
6365Terry RowneyLShk841236205668
6460Danny WhitePWT641036225868
6567John MaloneNCba841237185567
6670Ross CaveJNewc841235205567
6762Geoff ClayJNewc641037205767
6881Mark CurachEShk1061632185066
6952Michael BownNStG42635256066
7088Mark YoungMGC1361934124665
7176Shaun FroggattBBull841231225365
7264John HermsenCCba62835225765
7366John McGovernNCba44834225664
7484Grant HannahPWT1041433164963
7578Ken WilsonFRoo661231205163
7675Vince NevinNCba641033205363
7793Dave HarveyPBris1091929144362
7886Teagan CaveDGC861433154862
7980Maurice CurachINQld841232185062
8072Josie ByrnesEShk44834205462
8182Peter DempseyJPen841231184961
8274Les NikoCStG62833205361
8369Ashton CarmichaelOWar60635205561
8485Tony CliftLShk661232164860
8577Max WoodIPar62834185260
8690Joe Bugner & SonsKMel861433124559
8789Greg KellyGPen661232144658
8879Neil TaylorABris62830205058
8992Scott ArmitageBWar861428154357
9083Peter HannahAWT62833164957
9173Aaron ShieldsHNQld22439145357
9295Tom FrankHPar1061629103955
9394Jim HenneyEMan1041427144155
9491Lyn McGovernDSou661226174355
9587Steve WestonBBull62830164654
9696Steve MulallyABris841227123951
9797Mary MoroneyOBull44828103846
Round 6 Results

Roosters 14 vs *Souths (+9.5) 26
*Melbourne 40 vs Newcastle (+11.5) 14
*St.George 40 vs Sharks (+4.5) 20
Warriors 18 vs *Brisbane (+4.5) 27
NQld 10 vs *Bulldogs (+9.5) 27
*Canberra 18 vs Parramatta (+3.5) 2
*Penrith 35 vs Gold Coast (+8.5) 12
Manly 12 vs *Wests Tigers (+2.5) 38

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Bulldogs vs Roosters
Warriors vs St.George
Brisbane vs Melbourne
Souths vs Canberra
Wests Tigers vs Newcastle
NQld vs Gold Coast
Parramatta vs Manly
Sharks vs Penrith

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 6 - you must select 3 winners to stay alive (19 still in)

Top Score this Round - 17pts Michael Bown (average 9.7pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 6 - 36pts David Downey and Peter Noble

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - H 226pts, C 210pts, A 209pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - WT 100%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 6 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
11Peter Escott*HPar641041297080
22Clive Gray*NStG641037316878
34David Downey*LMan661234306476
45Peter Noble*HNQld661234306476
58Lionel Williamson*CStG841234296375
611John Bradridge*INQld661235276274
76Tony HarrisABris641037276474
83Gary PhillipsOWar62837296674
916Maria RootsBBull861434255973
1013John Byrnes*DGC661235266173
1121Vanessa McCoy*AWT861436225872
1212Dean Stapleton*JPen641036266272
137Charles Clift*OBull44839246371
1429Kevin UnderhillHNQld861434225670
1519Deane RowleyMSou661235235870
1617Froggy SmithIPar841234245870
1720David RootsLShk841236225870
189John GalluzzoCStG62837256270
1910Alan KatzmannFMel62834286270
2034Mario Simonetti*NStG861431245569
2133Ross King*DGC661231255668
2230BJ Malone*BWar841232245668
2331Robert RaynerGPen841231255668
2423Rocky PeruginiFRoo641035235868
2515Chris RyanPWT62831296068
2642Paul Dawson*DSou861433205367
2725Damian Hand*MSou641033245767
2827Marc Taylor*MSou641035225767
2924Jeremy GillingPBris731033245767
3028Mark AdamsJPen821032255767
3147Greg Noyes*FMel861432205266
3239Niall KearneyGNewc841231235466
3318Peter ToddGNewc62831275866
3414JT FelschGPen42638206066
3552Barry Spence*MGC861429225165
3641Michael HarrisCCba661233205365
3735John PurcellKRoo641033195464
3837Jemima ToddDSou641032225464
3938James IrvingKMel641030245464
4022Clint WallisJNewc42632265864
4150Simon ByronABris661231205163
4243Greg MeehanFMel641033205363
4344Peter DavidsonKMel641031225363
4426Clint AdamsMGC42631265763
4561Danny DowneyOBull861430184862
4653Paul KingFRoo841231195062
4748Greg ChalmersINQld641032205262
4832Reg WalshKRoo42632245662
4949Fernandos ChickenLMan641027245161
5040Phil ToddCCba44835185361
5145Robert GrayEMan62831225361
5278Michael BownNStG891727164360
5355Wasim KhanHPar641029215060
5454Marion WestonIPar821026245060
5546Joe BromhamLMan62832205260
5636Belinda BlayneyPBris42631235460
5770Connie SpenceEShk861427184559
5862Anthony Sheedy*GNewc661229184759
5963Gerry BraddonAWT841231164759
6066Danny WhitePWT841228184658
6172Michael BlaserBWar841225204557
6257Geoff ClayJNewc62831184957
6359Steve StantonOWar62831184957
6460John HermsenCCba62829204957
6577Terry RowneyLShk841228164456
6667John McGovernNCba641028184656
6769John MaloneNCba641031144555
6871Phil LaidlawEMan641027184555
6964Ashton CarmichaelOWar62829184755
7058Ross CaveJNewc42631184955
7151Gary ArmitageKRoo40433185155
7265Josie ByrnesEShk62828184654
7382Aaron ShieldsHNQld841231104153
7479Les NikoCStG641027164353
7580Vince NevinNCba641027164353
7656Shaun FroggattBBull40427224953
7776Max WoodIPar44830144452
7868Ken WilsonFRoo42627184551
7985Neil TaylorABris641024164050
8074Maurice CurachINQld42628164450
8175Mark CurachEShk42628164450
8286Peter DempseyJPen641025143949
8387Peter HannahAWT641027123949
8483Grant HannahPWT62827144149
8581Tony CliftLShk42628144248
8673Teagan CaveDGC40429154448
8791Steve WestonBBull641024123646
8889Mark YoungMGC62828103846
8984Greg KellyGPen42628124046
9090Joe Bugner & SonsKMel62827103745
9194Lyn McGovernDSou641020133343
9293Scott ArmitageBWar731021123343
9388Dave HarveyPBris40425143943
9495Jim HenneyEMan44823103341
9597Tom FrankHPar64102362939
9692Steve MulallyABris40423123539
9796Mary MoroneyOBull6282283038
Round 5 Results

*Canberra 26 vs Bulldogs (+2.5) 10
Sharks (+2.5) 10 vs *Roosters 28
St.George 16 vs *Souths (+8.5) 12
*Wests Tigers (+9.5) 11 vs Melbourne 10
*Warriors (+2.5) 22 vs NQld 12
*Newcastle 15 vs Brisbane (+1.5) 10
*Gold Coast (+5.5) 32 vs Manly 20
Parramatta 6 vs *Penrith (+1.5) 12

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Roosters vs Souths
Melbourne vs Newcastle
St.George vs Sharks
Warriors vs Brisbane
NQld vs Bulldogs
Canberra vs Parramatta
Penrith vs Gold Coast
Manly vs Wests Tigers

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 5 - you must select 2 winners to stay alive (30 still in)

Top Score this Round - 24pts JT Felsch and John 'JPY' Purcell (average 11.7pts)

Leading Handicap scores @ Rd 5 - 31pts Clive 'Cookie Monster' Gray, 30pts David Downey and Peter Noble

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - H 190pts, C & O 178pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - War, WT 100%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 5 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll Up
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotal
11Peter Escott*HPar1041431255670
24Clive Gray*NStG861429255468
32Gary Phillips*OWar641031255666
423David Downey*LMan1091924214564
56Peter Noble*HNQld861426245064
63Tony HarrisABris62831255664
715Charles Clift*OBull1061629184763
87Lionel Williamson*CStG861426234963
922John Galluzzo*CStG891729164562
1018Alan Katzmann*FMel1061624224662
119John Bradridge*INQld861427214862
1211Dean Stapleton*JPen861428204862
135John Byrnes*DGC641029225161
1463JT FelschGPen1392425113660
1532Chris Ryan*PWT891723204360
1633Maria RootsBBull1061624194359
1740Froggy SmithIPar1061624184258
1825Peter ToddGNewc861423214458
1927Deane RowleyMSou861427174458
2029David RootsLShk861428164458
2117Vanessa McCoy*AWT841228184658
2210Clint Wallis*JNewc641026224858
2312Rocky PeruginiFRoo641029194858
2430Jeremy GillingPBris861425184357
2531Damian Hand*MSou861425184357
2620Clint Adams*MGC661225204557
2721Marc Taylor*MSou841227184557
2816Mark AdamsJPen641026214757
2945Kevin UnderhillHNQld1061624164056
3039BJ Malone*BWar861424184256
3126Robert RaynerGPen661225194456
3228Reg Walsh*KRoo661226184456
338Ross King*DGC44827214856
3441Mario Simonetti*NStG861423184155
3584John PurcellKRoo1392420103054
3659Belinda BlayneyPBris891723143754
3736Jemima ToddDSou661226164254
3824James IrvingKMel641024204454
3919Niall KearneyGNewc44827194654
4055Phil ToddCCba1061625123753
4160Michael HarrisCCba1061623143753
4242Paul Dawson*DSou841225164153
4335Greg MeehanFMel641027164353
4413Peter DavidsonKMel42627204753
4514Robert GrayEMan42627204753
4676Joe Bromham*LMan1361919143352
4744Greg Noyes*FMel841224164052
4838Greg ChalmersINQld461028144252
4956Fernandos ChickenLMan861419183751
5058Simon ByronABris861423143751
5147Gary ArmitageKRoo841225143951
5243Barry Spence*MGC641023184151
5370Paul KingFRoo1061621133450
5449Marion Weston*IPar661220183850
5537Wasim KhanHPar44825174250
5654Shaun FroggattBBull661221163749
5752Geoff Clay*JNewc841223143749
5857Ross Cave*JNewc841223143749
5961Steve StantonOWar841223143749
6048John HermsenCCba641023163949
6151Danny DowneyOBull641024143848
6266Anthony Sheedy*GNewc841221143547
6346Gerry BraddonAWT62825143947
6434Ashton CarmichaelOWar40425184347
6582Josie ByrnesEShk861420123246
6683Danny WhitePWT1041418143246
6762John McGovernNCba641022143646
6878Ken WilsonFRoo661221123345
6967John MaloneNCba641025103545
7068Connie SpenceEShk641021143545
7169Phil LaidlawEMan641021143545
7253Michael BlaserBWar44821163745
7391Teagan CaveDGC89172162744
7481Maurice CurachINQld661222103244
7572Mark CurachEShk641022123444
7664Max WoodIPar62824123644
7750Terry RowneyLShk42624143844
7879Michael BownNStG461023103343
7973Les NikoCStG641021123343
8077Vince NevinNCba641021123343
8171Tony CliftLShk62822123442
8287Aaron ShieldsHNQld84122362941
8365Grant HannahPWT42623123541
8492Greg KellyGPen86142062640
8580Neil TaylorABris44820123240
8694Peter DempseyJPen86141782539
8786Peter HannahAWT64102182939
8875Dave HarveyPBris42621123339
8993Mark YoungMGC84122062638
9088Joe Bugner & SonsKMel64102162737
9185Steve WestonBBull42620103036
9274Steve MulallyABris20221123335
9397Scott ArmitageBWar84121382133
9490Lyn McGovernDSou2461892733
9589Jim HenneyEMan4261982733
9696Mary MoroneyOBull4481842230
9795Tom FrankHPar2242142529
Fatcat Web Construction
ESG&EC Logo