ESG&EC Logo

ESG&EC NRL Tipping Competition

"A Competition With A Difference"

Celebrating Years Of Resch's Enhanced Sporting Excellence

This site is optimised for

Firefox logo
 

The ESG&EC proudly endorses the following products and services for their professional, nutritional, therapeutic and social cohesion values ...

Resch's beer tap with surfer

Resch's Draught.
The refreshing beverage that turns ordinary people into urban sophisticates

Resch's Pilsener Always the Favourite

Resch's Pilsener.
"Always the Favourite"

 

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Thinking about making changes to your humble abode ??
 
Cooper Carpentry can make your dream a reality.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's Pilsener beach poster

Resch's Pilsener.
"Cool and Refreshing" when you're at the beach ...
 
... or when you put your feet up at home after a hard day at the office

Relaxing after work with Resch's Pilsener
Excel Logistics logo

Import or export, put
your load in our hands!

 

www.excellogistics.com.au

 

phone  (61 2) 9792 2802

Resch's Pilsener pub poster of boxing event

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.
The beer for all
sporting occassions

Resch's Pilsener ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener.
Ideal at the 19th hole

DeeDees Candles logo

Hand Made Candles -
Kitchen Candles, Mason Jars, Tumblers, Tea Cups, Vintage Glass and Votives

 

www.deedeescandles.com.au

 

0431 697 705

Resch's Dinner Ale

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The beer of choice for
active surf life savers

Resch's pub poster displayed in the NRL museum

Resch's Beer.
The beer that turns
good club players into
great Test players

CPA

Need help setting up or managing your SMSF?
We can't show you his face but *Rob's a CPA who uses an Oral-B toothbrush.
Contact Fatcat for a referral to a business where the motto is "All Kerr, No Responsibility"

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where your building needs and our skills meet as neatly as tongue and groove flooring.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster of Australia v England match

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The perfect post Test
match aperitif

Resch's pub poster of Newtown v Eastern Suburbs match

Resch's Beer.
The drink of choice for
rugby league's eye gougers

Clemton Park Cake Shop pie menu

Clemton Park Cake Shop
208C William Street
Clemton Park NSW 2206
phone  9718 2571

 

Home of the acclaimed
Clemton Park meat pie range

 

Plain, Pepper, Chilli, Tomato & Onion, Curry, Cheese & Bacon, Mushroom and Potato

Resch's DA ad

Resch's DA.
The ever popular and ...
 
... "Cool and Refreshing"
Dinner Ale

Resch's pub poster of swimming carnival
Palmerbet logo

The 110% Australian owned
racing and sports bookmaker

 

www.palmerbet.com

 

phone  1300 123 238

Resch's the beer we drink 'round here (NSW)

Resch's Draught.
Known to cure chronic abscesses, tuberculosis, cholera, "female complaints", mercurial eruptions, paralysis and even restore life in the event of sudden death

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener

Resch's Pilsener.
Now for the best round
of them all - Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where cooper rhymes with super duper and carpentry with er, um, arh ??
 
Lost for words over your building project ??
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, to fill in the blanks
 
0411 226 085

Newtown Jets logo

The mighty Newtown Jets,
2012 NSW Cup Premiers

 
Resch's beer coaster

Like the immutable laws of
physics, somethings are just
universally acknowledged

Queen's Slipper Playing Cards

Needing to win the final trick and leading an off suit 7, the euchre rascal's cry is, "Get around little doggie!"

ESG&EC Logo
 

WEEKLY RESULTS

Round 11 Results

Parramatta vs Penrith (+4.5)
Manly vs Gold Coast (+4.5)
Newcastle (+6.5) vs Roosters
Canberra vs NQld (+6.5)
Warriors vs Brisbane (+1.5)
Souths vs Wests Tigers (+8.5)
Bulldogs (+9.5) vs Melbourne
St.George vs Sharks (+1.5)

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Penrith vs Manly
Parramatta vs Souths
Bulldogs vs Canberra
Gold Coast vs NQld

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 5 - you must select at least two winners to stay alive (XX still in)

Top Score this Round - XXpts XX (average XXpts)

Rds 9-16 Overall leading scores - XXpts Robbie Basha and Tony Harris
Rds 9-16 Handicap leading scores - XXpts Robbie Basha and Danny White

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - B XXpts, A XXpts, J XXpts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, Manly, Roost, WT XX%

** Your screen is too narrow to view all Tipster Ladder columns **

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 11 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll UpRounds 9-17
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotalScrH'capTotal
16Karen Escott*BBull86147949130144181028
Round 10 Results

Melbourne 24 vs *Wests Tigers 22
Penrith 10 vs *Warriors 30
*Brisbane 15 vs Roosters 10
Gold Coast 16 vs *Bulldogs 22
*NQld 17 vs Parramatta 10
Canberra 12 vs *Souths 16
St.George 12 vs *Newcastle 45
Sharks 14 vs *Manly 24

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Parramatta vs Penrith
Manly vs Gold Coast
Newcastle vs Roosters
Canberra vs NQld
Warriors vs Brisbane
Souths vs Wests Tigers
Bulldogs vs Melbourne
St.George vs Sharks

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 4 - you must select at least two winners to stay alive (32 still in)

Top Score this Round - 15pts Greg Noyes and Robbie Basha (average 8.4pts)

Rds 9-16 Overall leading scores - 34pts Robbie Basha and Tony Harris
Rds 9-16 Handicap leading scores - 15pts Robbie Basha and Danny White

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - B 404pts, A 402pts, J 396pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, Manly, Roost, WT 70%

** Your screen is too narrow to view all Tipster Ladder columns **

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 10 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll UpRounds 9-17
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotalScrH'capTotal
16Karen Escott*BBull86147949130144181028
22Tony Harris*IParra64108150133143191334
33Mario Simonetti*PWT64108149132142141024
41Michael BownABris4268545134140171130
55Geoff Clay*JNewc4488048130138171332
610Belinda Blayney*DGC86147944123137211233
77Mark Young*LManly4488045125133141024
84Robert GrayMSouth202805113113312618
915Danny White*AWT66127446120132161531
1027BJ Malone*KRoost86147245117131161026
1133Greg Noyes*ABris69157540115130161329
1230John Purcell*BBull86147343116130181028
1317Chris RyanBWar64108436120130191029
1412Reg Walsh*GNewc4487644122130171332
1513Shea MoorCCba628824012213016824
168Peter EscottLManly4267844124130171130
179Lionel WilliamsonKRoost426794312413014620
1826Peter Dempsey*JPenr84127740117129181028
1919Marc TaylorJPenr6410784111912919827
2011Greg ChalmersKMelb426794412312912618
2116Neil Taylor*KMelb4487743120128171027
2221Simon ByronMGC628784111912716824
2324Steve StantonPBris448793911812614822
2423Rocky PeruginiOWar628803811812619625
2514John BradridgeHNQld404774512212612214
2652Robbie Basha*NStG69157238110125191534
2748John Galluzzo*LShks86147536111125181028
2831Barry Spence*MGC64107936115125161026
2932Trevor Collins*FMelb64107637115125161026
3022Michael BlaserEManly426784111912514418
3137Gary PhillipsFRoost7310724211412420929
3218Ken WilsonMGC404813712012414418
3350Maurice CurachCCba6612773411112314822
3434Gerry BraddonEShks628763911512316622
3525Peter DavidsonCStG426744111712314822
3620Russell BoynsNCba404764311912314620
3742Mark OBrien*GNewc6410783411212216824
3829Robert RaynerHParra426783811612212820
3964Marion WestonJNewc49137632108121121123
4058Vince Nevin*LShks8412773210912118826
4147Shaun Froggatt*BWar64107536111121161026
4235Max WoodOBull426744111512111516
4361Anthony Sheedy*GPenr8412733510812018826
4454Peter ToddMSouth7310793111012014620
4541Michael Harris*ABris4487042112120171027
4638Deane RowleyHNQld426714311412012618
4739Clint WallisJNewc426744011412014418
4828Clive GrayAWT404773911612014620
4951Lump RamsayMSouth448733811111912618
5044Peter MaloneFMelb426724011211812618
5177Maria Roots*CStG86146934103117161026
5271Phil Todd*OBull66127134105117141024
5365Jim Henney*CCba6410703710711714822
5459Lyn McGovern*DSouth448683910911710818
5546Ross CaveOWar426753611111717825
5649David DowneyGPenr426773411111714418
5740James IrvingDGC224724111311712820
5836John DicksonAWT2027639115117808
5953John HermsenEManly426704011011614620
6043Gary ArmitageDGC224723811211612618
6145Tom FrankKRoost224783411211610212
6275Charbel HatemLShks8412722910311521829
6355Alan KatzmannINQld426753410911517623
6460Danny DowneyGNewc426733610911512416
6572Ashton CarmichaelDSouth6410782610411419827
6663Dave HarveyBBull426783010811412416
6776Aaron Shields*OWar6410673610311314822
6868Tony CliftBWar628693610511316824
6969Niall KearneyJPenr628713410511316622
7070Connie SpenceLManly628723310511316622
7156Steve MulallyNCba404713810911314620
7257Paul JacombsHParra404733610911314620
7381Ross KingFRoost6410693110211214620
7473Peter NobleGPenr448683610411212618
7566JT FelschHNQld426703610611212820
7662Mary MoroneyINQld404703810811212416
7782Steve Weston*NCba6410673410111116824
7883Teagan Cave*INQld6410673410111116824
7984David RootsNStG6410663510111116824
8085The ChampsCStG64107130101111121022
8187Dean Stapleton*KMelb6612613798110161228
8278John Byrnes*IParra448643810211014822
8389Jemima ToddPBris8614633295109181230
8474Peter HannahPBris426683510310917825
8567John McGovernEShks404723310510914923
8688Vanessa McCoy*NStG841262349610816824
8790Joe BromhamDSouth6612692695107161026
8886Terry RowneyIParra62866339910716824
8980Fernandos ChickenPWT224663610210612416
9079Les NikoCCba404693110210612416
9197Olga LauricellaOBull8614662490104181028
9291Mark AdamsEShks44868269410212618
9395John MaloneFMelb641063289110116824
9492Wasim KhanEManly62867269310114620
9596Clint AdamsBBull6286130919912416
9698Annie MustowFRoost73106126879717522
9794Greg MeehanHParra4266427919714620
9893Froggy SmithPWT20265289395628
9999Danny HannahABris73105423778714620
Round 9 Results

Gold Coast (+2.5) 18 vs *Sharks 26
*Wests Tigers (+1.5) 30 vs Penrith 4
Manly (+4.5) 10 vs *Brisbane 26
Bulldogs (+3.5) 10 vs *Newcastle 22
*Warriors (+3.5) 26 vs St.George 18
*Melbourne 64 vs Parramatta (+6.5) 10
Roosters 30 vs *Canberra (+7.5) 24
*Souths 32 vs NQld (+9.5) 16

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Melbourne vs Wests Tigers
Penrith vs Warriors
Brisbane vs Roosters
Gold Coast vs Bulldogs
NQld vs Parramatta
Canberra vs Souths
St.George vs Newcastle
Sharks vs Manly

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

$120 Handicap Knockout No.1 Week 3 - you must select at least two winners to stay alive (63 still in)

Top Score this Round - 24pts Michael Bown, Tony Harris, Geoff Clay, Peter Escott and Reg Walsh (average 14.4pts)

Rds 9-16 Overall leading scores - 24pts as above
Rds 9-16 Handicap leading scores - 9pts as above plus John McGovern and Danny White

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - A and M 370pts, K 367pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Cba, Roost 77%

** Your screen is too narrow to view all Tipster Ladder columns **

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 9 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll UpRounds 9-17
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotalScrH'capTotal
16Michael Bown*ABris13924723611013413924
28Tony Harris*IParra13924684110913313924
31Mario Simonetti*PWT861473431181328614
43Robert Gray*MSouth10616704511513110616
513Geoff Clay*JNewc13924673910613013924
62Karen Escott*BBull10414694511613010414
710Mark Young*LManly10616703910912510616
838Peter Escott*LManly13924653510012413924
97Lionel Williamson*KRoost10414693911012410414
1018Belinda Blayney*DGC13619663810412313619
115Greg Chalmers*KMelb841271401111238412
1246Reg Walsh*GNewc1392463359812213924
1312Shea Moor*CCba10616723410612210616
144John BradridgeHNQld821069431121228210
1534Danny White*AWT10919643710112010919
1635Neil Taylor*KMelb13619643710112013619
1736Chris RyanBWar13619713010112013619
1814Ken Wilson*MGC10414713310612010414
1926Marc TaylorJPenr13417653710211913417
2020Russell Boyns*NCba10616663710311910616
2121Simon Byron*MGC10616683510311910616
2211Michael BlaserEManly10212683910711910212
2331Rocky Perugini*OWar13417673410111813417
2419Steve StantonPBris10414693510411810414
2528Peter Davidson*CStG10616643510111710616
2633Peter Dempsey*JPenr10616673410111710616
2715BJ Malone*KRoost841264411051178412
2837Clive Gray*AWT10616673310011610616
2923Robert Rayner*HParra861470321021168614
3024John Purcell*BBull10414633910211610414
3143Barry Spence*MGC1061669309911510616
3244Trevor Collins*FMelb1061666319911510616
3327Greg Noyes*ABris10414653610111510414
3429Gerry Braddon*EShks10414663510111510414
3516Max WoodOBull731067381051157310
369John DicksonAWT6067039109115606
3756Gary Phillips*FRoost1361959369511413619
3822Deane Rowley*HNQld841263391021148412
3925Clint WallisJNewc10212643810211410212
4051James Irving*DGC1061662359711310616
4163Michael Harris*ABris1361957369311213619
4247Mark OBrien*GNewc1041468309811210414
4350Gary ArmitageDGC1041462349811210414
4439Peter Malone*FMelb841264361001128412
4517Tom FrankKRoost8087034104112808
4665Ross Cave*OWar1361962309211113619
4757Shaun Froggatt*BWar1061665309511110616
4852John Galluzzo*LShks1041465329711110414
4942David DowneyGPenr1021267329911110212
5030Maurice CurachCCba821069321011118210
5132Lump RamsayMSouth821065361011118210
5272Robbie Basha*NStG1361959329111013619
5354John Hermsen*EManly1041460369611010414
5440Peter ToddMSouth731072281001107310
5568Alan KatzmannINQld1341762309210913417
5661Steve Mulally*NCba1061661329310910616
5762Paul Jacombs*HParra1061663309310910616
5858Vince Nevin*LShks1041467289510910414
5941Lyn McGovern*DSouth64106235991096410
6045Danny DowneyGNewc82106534991098210
6160Anthony Sheedy*GPenr1041463319410810414
6253Mary Moroney*INQld84126234961088412
6348Dave HarveyBBull82107028981088210
6449Marion WestonJNewc82106830981088210
6555Jim Henney*CCba84126233951078412
6666JT Felsch*HNQld86146230921068614
6784John McGovern*EShks1091962248610510919
6876Tony Clift*BWar1061659308910510616
6969Niall Kearney*JPenr1041461309110510414
7073Connie Spence*LManly1041462299110510414
7164Phil Todd*OBull84126330931058412
7282Ashton CarmichaelDSouth1341765228710413417
7359Peter NobleGPenr82106034941048210
7487Peter Hannah*PBris1361955298410313619
7585Charbel HatemLShks1341759258610313417
7670Aaron Shields*OWar84125932911038412
7771Maria Roots*CStG84126130911038412
7878John Byrnes*IParra1041454348810210414
7974Les Niko*CCba84126127901028412
8075Fernandos ChickenPWT1021256349010210212
8167Ross KingFRoost82106129921028210
8279Steve Weston*NCba1041457308710110414
8380Teagan Cave*INQld1041457308710110414
8483David RootsNStG1041456318710110414
8577The ChampsCStG66126524891016612
8689Terry RowneyIParra106165627839910616
8791Dean Stapleton*KMelb106165131829810616
8886Vanessa McCoy*NStG8412543084968412
8994Jemima ToddPBris106165326799510616
9092Joe BromhamDSouth104145922819510414
9188Mark AdamsEShks8210602484948210
9293Wasim KhanEManly8412592281938412
9381Froggy SmithPWT42661268793426
9495Greg Meehan*HParra104145423779110414
9596John MaloneFMelb104145324779110414
9690Clint AdamsBBull62855288391628
9797Olga LauricellaOBull104145620769010414
9898Annie MustowFRoost102125124758710212
9999Danny HannahABris7310472067777310
ESG&EC Logo