ESG&EC Logo

ESG&EC NRL Tipping Competition

"A Competition With A Difference"

Celebrating Years Of Resch's Enhanced Sporting Excellence

This site is optimised for

Firefox logo
 

The ESG&EC proudly endorses the following products and services for their professional, nutritional, therapeutic and social cohesion values ..

Resch's Pilsener ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener.
Ideal at the 19th hole

Resch's Pilsener Always the Favourite

Resch's Pilsener.
"Always the Favourite"

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Thinking about making changes
to your humble abode ??
 
Cooper Carpentry can make
your dream a reality.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's Pilsener beach poster

Resch's Pilsener.
"Cool and Refreshing" when you're at the beach ...

... or after a hard
day at the office

Relaxing after work with Resch's Pilsener
Excel Logistics logo

Import or export, put
your load in our hands!

 

www.excellogistics.com.au

 

phone  (61 2) 9792 2802

Resch's beer tap with surfer

Resch's Draught.
The beer that makes
beautiful people so cool
and even more beautiful.

Resch's Pilsener pub poster of boxing event

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.
The beer for all
sporting occassions.

DeeDees Candles logo

Hand Made Candles -
Kitchen Candles, Mason Jars,
Tumblers, Tea Cups,
Vintage Glass and Votives.

 

www.deedeescandles.com.au

 

0431 697 705

Resch's Dinner Ale

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The beer of choice for
surf life savers.

CPA

Need help setting up or managing your SMSF?
We can't show you his face
but *Rob's a CPA who uses
an Oral-B toothbrush.
Contact Fatcat for a referral to
a business where the motto is
"All Kerr, No Responsibility".

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where your building needs and our skills meet as neatly as tongue and groove flooring.
 
Call Bluey, the man in the Dunlop Volleys, for a quote.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster displayed in the NRL museum

"Resch's Refreshes" and
turns good club players into
great Test players.

Clemton Park Cake Shop pie menu

Clemton Park Cake Shop
208C William Street
Clemton Park NSW 2206
phone  9718 2571

 

Home of the acclaimed
Clemton Park meat pie range.

 

Plain
Tomato & Onion
Curry
Cheese & Bacon
Mushroom
Potato

Resch's DA ad

Resch's DA.
The ever popular and ...

... "Cool and Refreshing"
Dinner Ale.

Resch's pub poster of swimming carnival
Palmerbet logo

The 110% Australian owned
racing and sports bookmaker.

 

www.palmerbet.com

 

phone  1300 123 238

Resch's pub poster of Newtown v Eastern Suburbs match

Resch's.
The beer of choice for
rugby league's eye gougers.

COOPER
CARPENTRY

 
Where cooper rhymes with
super duper and carpentry
with er, um, arh ??
 
Lost for words over your building project ??
 
Call Bluey, the man in
the Dunlop Volleys, to fill in
the blanks.
 
0411 226 085

Resch's pub poster of Australia v England match

Resch's Dinner Ale.
The perfect post Test
match aperitif.

Newtown Jets logo

The mighty Newtown Jets,
2012 NSW Cup Premiers.

 
Resch's beer coaster

Like the immutable laws of
physics, somethings are just
universally acknowledged.

Resch's the beer we drink 'round here (NSW)

Resch's Draught.
Known to cure chronic
abscesses, tuberculosis,
cholera, "female complaints",
mercurial eruptions, paralysis and even restore life in the event of sudden death.

Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener

Resch's Pilsener.
Now for the best
round of them all -
Resch's Long Bottle Pilsener.

Queen's Slipper Playing Cards

Needing to win the final trick
and leading an off suit 7,
the euchre rascal's cry is,
"Get around little doggie!"

Fatcat Web Construction
ESG&EC Logo
 

WEEKLY RESULTS

Round 24 Results

Wests Tigers vs Manly (+4.5)(
Warriors vs Penrith (+2.5)
NQld vs Parramatta (+4.5)
Canberra (+4.5) vs Souths
Gold Coast (+6.5) vs Melbourne
Roosters vs Brisbane (+6.5)
Sharks vs Newcastle (+9.5)
St.George vs Bulldogs (+4.5)

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Souths vs Wests Tigers
Warriors vs Canberra
Melbourne vs Penrith
Newcastle vs St.George
Gold Coast vs NQld
Parramatta vs Roosters
Bulldogs vs Sharks
Brisbane vs Manly

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

Top Score this Round - XXpts Tony Harris (average XXpts)

Rds 17-25 Overall leading scores - XXpts Joe Bromham, XXpts James Irving and Paul Dawson
Rds 17-25 Handicap leading scores - XXpts John Bradridge, XXpts Maria Roots

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - H XXpts, K XXpts, C XXpts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - GC, Sou, War XX%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 24 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll UpRounds 17-25
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotalScrH'capTotal
14Vanessa McCoyAWT661217092262274523082
Round 23 Results

*Brisbane (+4.5) 38 vs Souths 18
Manly 34 vs *Gold Coast (+5.5) 42
*Melbourne 20 vs Parramatta (+11.5) 4
Penrith 12 vs *Newcastle (+12.5) 20
Wests Tigers 10 vs *St.George (+1.5) 20
*Sharks 28 vs NQld (+8.5) 16
*Bulldogs (+4.5) 27 vs Warriors 26
*Canberra (+5.5) 14 vs Roosters 12

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Wests Tigers vs Manly
Warriors vs Penrith
NQld vs Parramatta
Canberra vs Souths
Gold Coast vs Melbourne
Roosters vs Brisbane
Sharks vs Newcastle
St.George vs Bulldogs

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

Top Score this Round - 19pts Tony Harris (average 7.5pts)

Rds 17-25 Overall leading scores - 89pts Joe Bromham, 88pts James Irving and Paul Dawson
Rds 17-25 Handicap leading scores - 38pts John Bradridge, 37pts Maria Roots

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - H 799pts, K 786pts, C 784pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - GC, Sou, War 59%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 23 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll UpRounds 17-25
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotalScrH'capTotal
14Vanessa McCoyAWT661217092262274523082
21Jemima ToddDSou426167101268274463076
32Peter EscottHPar426162103267273442468
45James IrvingKMel6410160100260270563288
58Dave HarveyPBris6612155101256268483482
66Chris RyanPWT448152106260268462672
73Kevin UnderhillHNQld40416397262266482775
811Marion WestonIPar461015498254264493281
99Phil ToddCCba448152102256264443276
1019Mark AdamsJPen861415692248262502474
1110John HermsenCCba44815597254262493281
127Alan KatzmannFMel22416197258262462975
1318Peter NobleHNQld661214999248260443074
1424Reg WalshKRoo841215192247259492675
1532John GalluzzoCStG861415985244258482674
1617Joe BromhamLMan641015195248258513689
1723John PurcellKRoo641016283247257492675
1829Peter ToddGNewc661215490244256462874
1930John BradridgeINQld6612138106244256373875
2012Deane RowleyMSou42615296250256441660
2113BJ MaloneBWar42615397250256443175
2243Maria RootsBBull891714791238255423779
2327Michael BlaserBWar461015689245255442266
2422Gary PhillipsOWar44815691247255452671
2515Dean StapletonJPen42615495249255462773
2616Niall KearneyGNewc42616287249255392261
2720Ross KingDGC42615296248254422769
2836Greg NoyesFMel661215586241253463480
2921Tony CliftLShk42616085247253492877
3028Shaun FroggattBBull44815292244252482876
3125Paul DawsonDSou42615492246252523688
3251Tony HarrisABris1091915181232251422971
3335Froggy SmithIPar641015091241251482674
3426David DowneyLMan42615093245251392059
3514Gary ArmitageKRoo20215792249251463177
3633Damian HandMSou44815288242250492980
3740Clint AdamsMGC6410137102239249423072
3842Rocky PeruginiFRoo641016079239249442468
3938Connie SpenceEShk62814695241249442266
4034Geoff ClayJNewc42615686242248462874
4131Mario SimonettiNStG22415094244248413677
4246Mark YoungMGC641015978237247442468
4341Robert RaynerGPen44814693239247483583
4437Clive GrayNStG42614992241247422062
4539Steve WestonBBull42615486240246432265
4647Michael HarrisCCba62814788235243462672
4745David RootsLShk42615186237243442670
4844Terry RowneyLShk22415877237241492473
4962Lionel WilliamsonCStG661214781228240392059
5059Barry SpenceMGC461014783230240462672
5165Greg ChalmersINQld661214582227239422870
5256Clint WallisJNewc44814586231239442670
5349Wasim KhanHPar42615479233239422264
5450Peter HannahAWT42615677233239462268
5563Peter DavidsonKMel641014581228238502981
5648Mark CurachEShk22414886234238402464
5761Charles CliftOBull62814188229237442670
5854Marc TaylorMSou42615180231237472673
5960Ashton CarmichaelOWar24615179230236452065
6057Simon ByronABris42614486230236453075
6158Steve StantonOWar42615080230236422466
6255JT FelschGPen22414188231235393271
6353John ByrnesDGC40414784231235462066
6468Fernandos ChickenLMan44814085225233422466
6552Tom FrankHPar20215178231233513285
6678Danny DowneyOBull661214674220232443074
6769Paul KingFRoo44813787224232442872
6870Belinda BlayneyPBris44814082224232443074
6972Anthony SheedyGNewc44814578223231442266
7067Vince NevinNCba24614778225231462874
7166Robert GrayEMan40415077227231432164
7276Jim HenneyEMan44814774221229452469
7377Phil LaidlawEMan53814180221229452570
7471Greg MeehanFMel42615172223229452166
7564Ross CaveJNewc20215374227229462470
7674Gerry BraddonAWT42614676222228472875
7775John MaloneNCba42614973222228441660
7873Ken WilsonFRoo40414280222226422466
7980Joe Bugner & SonsKMel44814968217225442266
8079Max WoodIPar42615069219225492473
8181Michael BownNStG24614374217223402060
8283Peter DempseyJPen42614175216222482270
8382Grant HannahPWT40414868216220441862
8488John McGovernNCba44813773210218432164
8584Les NikoCStG40413876214218422264
8685Josie ByrnesEShk40414668214218472269
8786Steve MulallyABris42615160211217441660
8887Maurice CurachINQld42613179210216372966
8989Greg KellyGPen42614265207213392160
9093Teagan CaveDGC731013765202212432366
9191Scott ArmitageBWar33612183204210282250
9292Neil TaylorABris40413568203207432467
9390Jeremy GillingPBris20212580205207242044
9494Aaron ShieldsHNQld44813259191199351752
9596Lyn McGovernDSou641011074184194402464
9695Danny WhitePWT42612563188194402262
9797Mary MoroneyOBull42612159180186471764
Round 22 Results

*NQld (+4.5) 34 vs Brisbane 30
*Warriors 20 vs Newcastle (+6.5) 4
Souths 14 vs *Roosters (+1.5) 18
*Gold Coast (+6.5) 16 vs Penrith 16
*Manly 18 vs Bulldogs (+4.5) 6
*Parramatta (+7.5) 40 vs St.George 4
Canberra 20 vs *Wests Tigers (+4.5) 22
Melbourne 14 vs *Sharks (+6.5) 17

*denotes Handicap winner
Next Weeks Games

Brisbane vs Souths
Manly vs Gold Coast
Melbourne vs Parramatta
Penrith vs Newcastle
Wests Tigers vs St.George
Sharks vs NQld
Bulldogs vs Warriors
Canberra vs Roosters

home teams listed first
Information, Changes and Summary

Provisional winner $120 Handicap Knockout No.3 - John Bradridge

Top Score this Round - 18pts Paul Dawson (average 9.7pts)

Rds 17-25 Overall leading scores - 83pts Tom Frank, 82pts Paul Dawson
Rds 17-25 Handicap leading scores - 34pts Paul Dawson and Mario Simonetti

Finals Series Competition (refer to Finals Series Entry page for complete scores)
A-Z Top 3 Teams - H 777pts, D 762pts, K 756pts
(add the scores of the top 3 players linked to the letter)
Leading Handicap Club/s - Sou, War 61%

Tipster Ladder
Finals SeriesRound 22 ScoresPrevious RoundsAll UpRounds 17-25
TWLWTipsterK'outLetterClubScrH'capTotalScrH'capTotalTotalScrH'capTotal
13Jemima ToddDSou591416292254268422870
21Peter EscottHPar54915799258267402262
34Kevin UnderhillHNQld54915893253262442771
42Vanessa McCoyAWT52716590255262462470
58James IrvingKMel861415294246260502878
65Chris RyanPWT5611147100249260422264
77Alan KatzmannFMel561115691247258442771
810Dave HarveyPBris561115095245256422870
96Phil ToddCCba36914996247256402868
1011John HermsenCCba461015191244254452873
119Marion WestonIPar44815094246254452671
1214Deane RowleyMSou54914792241250401454
1315BJ MaloneBWar54914893241250402969
1424Gary ArmitageKRoo761315086236249443175
1513Dean StapletonJPen52714993242249422567
1612Niall KearneyGNewc32515985244249352055
1720Joe BromhamLMan561114689237248453279
1819Peter NobleHNQld741114295237248382462
1922Mark AdamsJPen741114988237248421860
2017Ross KingDGC54914792239248382563
2132Tony CliftLShk961515179232247452671
2226Gary PhillipsOWar661215085235247412263
2318John PurcellKRoo44815879239247432265
2416Reg WalshKRoo34714888240247412263
2541Paul DawsonDSou991814583228246483482
2627David DowneyLMan461014687235245351853
2728Michael BlaserBWar461015283235245401656
2836Shaun FroggattBBull761314586231244442468
2930Peter ToddGNewc561114984233244402262
3029John Bradridge*INQld4610134100234244313263
3123Mario SimonettiNStG44814690236244393473
3221John GalluzzoCStG52715483237244402060
3331Damian HandMSou54914784233242452572
3425Geoff ClayJNewc34715382235242422668
3542Froggy SmithIPar761314385228241422264
3633Greg NoyesFMel36915280232241402868
3734Clive GrayNStG54914488232241381856
3835Connie SpenceEShk72913993232241382058
3937Steve WestonBBull54914982231240392059
4051Clint AdamsMGC891712993222239362662
4140Robert RaynerGPen561114187228239443175
4238Rocky PeruginiFRoo54915575230239382058
4344Maria RootsBBull561114285227238342862
4445Terry RowneyLShk741115173226237472269
4539David RootsLShk54914682228237402464
4643Mark YoungMGC54915474228237382058
4750Michael HarrisCCba761314082222235402464
4858Mark CurachEShk761314180221234382260
4948Wasim KhanHPar54914975224233382058
5047Peter HannahAWT52715175226233422062
5154Tony HarrisABris641014577222232322052
5268Tom FrankHPar791614469215231493283
5356John ByrnesDGC641014180221231422062
5453Marc TaylorMSou54914676222231432467
5549JT FelschGPen44813784223231373067
5646Clint WallisJNewc32514284226231402262
5763Simon ByronABris561113980219230412869
5859Steve StantonOWar54914576221230382260
5955Barry SpenceMGC72914081221230422062
6057Ashton CarmichaelOWar72914477221230431659
6167Charles CliftOBull761313482216229382462
6262Lionel WilliamsonCStG44814377220228331447
6352Peter DavidsonKMel42614179222228442571
6464Ross CaveJNewc561114868216227442468
6565Greg ChalmersINQld561114076216227362258
6660Robert GrayEMan52714575220227392160
6770Vince NevinNCba741114074214225442468
6861Fernandos ChickenLMan32513783220225382058
6976Paul KingFRoo761313081211224402464
7071Belinda BlayneyPBris561113576213224402666
7169Greg MeehanFMel54914668214223411960
7266Anthony SheedyGNewc52714076216223401858
7377Ken WilsonFRoo561113774211222382462
7475Gerry BraddonAWT741113972211222432669
7578John MaloneNCba741114269211222401454
7682Jim HenneyEMan861413968207221412061
7774Phil LaidlawEMan63913577212221402262
7872Danny DowneyOBull34714370213220382462
7973Max WoodIPar52714567212219452267
8080Joe Bugner & SonsKMel36914662208217401858
8181Michael BownNStG54913870208217381654
8287Grant HannahPWT761314162203216401858
8383Peter DempseyJPen741113471205216442064
8486Les NikoCStG561113370203214382260
8579Josie ByrnesEShk32514366209214432265
8684Steve MulallyABris52714658204211401454
8791Maurice CurachINQld591412670196210332760
8885John McGovernNCba52713271203210391756
8989Greg KellyGPen54913761198207351954
9092Jeremy GillingPBris54912076196205222042
9188Scott ArmitageBWar23511980199204251944
9293Neil TaylorABris54913064194203392463
9390Teagan CaveDGC32513463197202362056
9494Aaron ShieldsHNQld50512759186191311344
9595Danny WhitePWT52712061181188362056
9697Lyn McGovernDSou941310170171184342054
9796Mary MoroneyOBull34711855173180431558
Fatcat Web Construction
ESG&EC Logo